Does Coronary Angiography Cause Cognitive Dysfunction?

This study has been completed.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Per Tornvall, Karolinska Institutet Identifier:
First received: August 26, 2011
Last updated: December 5, 2014
Last verified: September 2011
The purpose of the study is to study if coronary angiography cause cognitive dysfunction.

Condition Intervention
Coronary Heart Disease
Heart Valve Diseases
Procedure: Arterial approach

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Study of Cognitive Function Before and After Coronary Angiography

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Karolinska Institutet:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in cognitive dysfunction from baseline to two days after coronary angiography [ Time Frame: Baseline and two days ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    The Montreal Cognitive Assesment test will be performed before, 2 and 30 days after coronary angiography

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Number of patients with cerebral microemboli [ Time Frame: Baseline ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Cerebral microembolism will be studied by transcraniell doppler at the time of angiography. Findings will be related to change in cognitive function between baseline and two days.

Estimated Enrollment: 80
Study Start Date: September 2011
Study Completion Date: June 2012
Primary Completion Date: June 2012 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Coronary angiography
Patents scheduled for elective coronary angiography
Procedure: Arterial approach
Randomization to right radial or femoral approach
Other Name: Coronary arteriography

Detailed Description:
We have previously shown, using transcranial doppler, that coronary angiography cause cerebral microembolism. Cerebral microemboli were more common using the radial than femoral approach. Previously, cerebral microembolism has been associated with new cerebral lesions on MRI. The clinical significance of these new lesions is not determined. The primary aim of this pilot study is to see if coronary angiography cause cognitive dysfunction determined by the MoCA-test. A secondary aim is to relate cognitive dysfunction to cerebral microembolism measured by transcranial doppler. A third aim is to study potential differences between the femoral and radial approaches.

Ages Eligible for Study:   35 Years to 90 Years
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients scheduled for elective coronary angiography at one center

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Elective coronary angiography irrespective of cause

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Previous CABG, language problems, not willing to participate
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01428947

Cardiology Clinic, Karolinska University Hospital
Stockholm, Sweden, 17176
Sponsors and Collaborators
Karolinska Institutet
Principal Investigator: Per - Tornvall, MD, PhD Karolinska Institutet
  More Information

Responsible Party: Per Tornvall, Docent, Karolinska Institutet Identifier: NCT01428947     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: KI-angio-2
Study First Received: August 26, 2011
Last Updated: December 5, 2014
Health Authority: Sweden: Institutional Review Board

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Coronary Artery Disease
Coronary Disease
Heart Valve Diseases
Myocardial Ischemia
Arterial Occlusive Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Heart Diseases
Vascular Diseases processed this record on November 25, 2015