We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

In-Hospital Portable Sleep Monitoring for the Evaluation of Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA)

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified August 2015 by Swamy Nagubadi, John H. Stroger Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Active, not recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01424592
First Posted: August 29, 2011
Last Update Posted: September 1, 2015
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Swamy Nagubadi, John H. Stroger Hospital
  Purpose

Hypothesis: Portable sleep testing of hospitalized medical inpatients suspected of having OSA is accurate in determining the need for positive airway pressure (PAP) therapy when compared to outpatient laboratory-based polysomnography.

  • Hospitalized medical inpatients referred for suspected OSA will be tested with a portable sleep apnea testing device during hospitalization.
  • These patients will then undergo an outpatient laboratory-based attended polysomnography after hospital discharge.
  • Results of the inpatient portable sleep apnea test will be compared to the outpatient laboratory-based polysomnography in terms of diagnostic accuracy.

Condition Intervention
Obstructive Sleep Apnea Device: Testing with a portable sleep apnea monitor .

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Inpatient Portable Sleep Apnea Testing of Hospitalized Medical Patients for the Evaluation of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Prospectively Compared to Outpatient Laboratory-based Polysomnography

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Swamy Nagubadi, John H. Stroger Hospital:

Estimated Enrollment: 140
Study Start Date: April 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2016
Primary Completion Date: February 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Study Group
Hospitalized inpatients referred by a general medicine service for evaluation of obstructive sleep apnea.
Device: Testing with a portable sleep apnea monitor .
Portable sleep apnea testing will performed on referred patients.
Other Name: Alice PDx portable sleep testing system (Philips Respironics, Murraysville, PA)

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients admitted to the hospital under the general medicine service referred for evaluation of suspected obstructive sleep apnea.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

- Hospitalized inpatients referred for evaluation of suspected obstructive sleep apnea

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients admitted to surgical or obstetrics/gynecology services
  • Patients with certain medical conditions (altered mental status not related to respiratory failure, septicemia, unstable psychiatric disorder, narcotic abuse and prior diagnosed sleep apnea)
  • Patients with certain social histories (prisoners)
  • Patients unable to use CPAP (facial deformity and traumatic facial injuries).
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01424592


Locations
United States, Illinois
John H Stroger Hospital of Cook County
Chicago, Illinois, United States, 60612
Sponsors and Collaborators
John H. Stroger Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Swamy Nagubadi, MD Attending Physician, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
Study Chair: Aiman Tulaimat, MD Attending Physician, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
Study Director: Rohit Mehta, MD Fellow Physician, Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
  More Information

Responsible Party: Swamy Nagubadi, Attending Physician: Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine, John H. Stroger Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01424592     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CCHHS IRB 11-027
First Submitted: August 25, 2011
First Posted: August 29, 2011
Last Update Posted: September 1, 2015
Last Verified: August 2015

Keywords provided by Swamy Nagubadi, John H. Stroger Hospital:
Portable sleep apnea testing
Positive airway pressure therapy
Polysomnography

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Sleep Apnea Syndromes
Sleep Apnea, Obstructive
Sleep Disorders, Intrinsic
Sleep Wake Disorders
Apnea
Respiration Disorders
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Signs and Symptoms, Respiratory
Signs and Symptoms
Dyssomnias
Nervous System Diseases