We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Male Stress Urinary Incontinence and Sexual Health

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01379378
First Posted: June 23, 2011
Last Update Posted: July 22, 2016
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Stanford University
  Purpose
The purpose of this study if to demonstrate if post-prostatectomy incontinence is a barrier to sexual satisfaction/frequency/desire and if surgical correction of incontinence will improve these aspects of sexual health.

Condition Intervention
Prostate Cancer Device: Artificial urinary sphincter Device: InVance Sling Device: AdVance Sling Device: Virtue Sling Drug: Contigen

Study Type: Observational
Official Title: Male Stress Urinary Incontinence and Sexual Health

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Stanford University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Whether stress urinary incontinence is a barrier to sexual satisfaction/frequency/desire [ Time Frame: 1 year ]
  • Whether surgical correction of stress urinary incontinence will improve these aspects of sexual health [ Time Frame: 1 year ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: October 2011
Study Completion Date: December 2011
Primary Completion Date: December 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Device: Artificial urinary sphincter
    Standard of care
    Other Names:
    • urethral sphincter
    • American Medical Systems
    Device: InVance Sling
    Standard of care
    Other Names:
    • Urithrary sling
    • American Medical Systems
    Device: AdVance Sling
    Standard of care
    Other Name: Urithrary sling
    Device: Virtue Sling
    Standard of care
    Other Name: Coloplast
    Drug: Contigen
    2.5-10 cc
    Other Name: Bard
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Post-prostatectomy patients at least 6 months after either open radical retropubic prostatectomy or robot assisted laparoscopic prostatectomy with bothersome stress urinary incontinence will be initially screened with urodynamics, a 24 hour pad test, and a self questionnaire to assess how bothersome their incontinence is.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult men age 18-80 who have had an open or laparoscopic radical prostatectomy more than 6 months ago who have bothersome urinary incontinence.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any significant cardiac or pulmonary co-morbidities that would preclude the patient from another surgical procedure as they would be too high risk for general anesthesia.
  • They will also be excluded if based on their anatomy or urodynamics, they will most likely not benefit from a surgical incontinence procedure (e.g. poor bladder contractility, bladder neck contracture, etc).
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01379378


Locations
United States, California
Stanford University School of Medicine
Stanford, California, United States, 94305
Sponsors and Collaborators
Stanford University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Craig Vance Comiter Stanford University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Stanford University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01379378     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: PROS0035
SU-06152011-7928 ( Other Identifier: Stanford University )
First Submitted: June 21, 2011
First Posted: June 23, 2011
Last Update Posted: July 22, 2016
Last Verified: July 2016

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Urinary Incontinence
Enuresis
Urinary Incontinence, Stress
Urination Disorders
Urologic Diseases
Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms
Urological Manifestations
Signs and Symptoms
Behavioral Symptoms
Elimination Disorders
Mental Disorders