We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Impact of CT on Diagnosis of Acute Appendicitis

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01376466
First Posted: June 20, 2011
Last Update Posted: November 9, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Herning Hospital
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Aarhus
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to determine whether computed tomography is reliable investigation in the diagnosis of acute appendicitis.

Condition Intervention
Acute Appendicitis Other: CT scanning

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: The Impact Of Computed Tomography On The Diagnoses Of Acute Appendicitis

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Aarhus:

Enrollment: 102
Study Start Date: February 2009
Study Completion Date: October 2012
Primary Completion Date: February 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
patients with acute appendicitis
Patients who have been clinically diagnosed to have acute appendicitis
Other: CT scanning
CT image of the abdomen included the area between the 3rd. lumber vertebra and the top of acetabulum. A liter of contrast mixed with normal salin will be given by rectal catheter 20 minutes before CT image is taken.
Other Name: CT scanning of the abdomen

Detailed Description:

The aim of this study is to

  1. evaluate CT scan validity for the diagnosis of acute appendicitis.
  2. compare the difference in evaluation of CT-scan result between radiologist on call and consultant radiologist with CT experience.
  3. illustrate difficulties associated with practical implementation of CT-scan in relation to other activities in radiology department and O.R. (logical & organizational).
  4. illustrate patients experiences about the study (pain, discomfort & other information
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Admitted patients with acute appendicitis.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients who have been admitted and diagnosed as having acute appendicitis

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients under the age of 18 years.
  • Pregnancy.
  • Uncooperative patients (senile dementia, mentally ill).
  • Not speaking Danish.
  • Does not wish to participate.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01376466


Locations
Denmark
Herning Hospital
Herning, Denmark, 7400
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Aarhus
Herning Hospital
Investigators
Study Director: Mogens R Madsen, MD Consultant surgeon
  More Information

Responsible Party: University of Aarhus
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01376466     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: M-20080129
First Submitted: June 17, 2011
First Posted: June 20, 2011
Last Update Posted: November 9, 2012
Last Verified: November 2012

Keywords provided by University of Aarhus:
acute appendicitis
diagnosis
computed tomography

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Appendicitis
Acute Disease
Intraabdominal Infections
Infection
Gastroenteritis
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Cecal Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Disease Attributes
Pathologic Processes