ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Clinical Evaluation of a Self-etch Adhesive Using a Selective Etch Technique

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01369134
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 8, 2011
Last Update Posted : May 30, 2014
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
3M

Brief Summary:
Study hypothesis: Etching the enamel followed by use of a self-etching adhesive on enamel and dentin is as effective as a one-step etch and rinse approach.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Dental Caries Device: Adper Easy Bond Self-etch dental adhesive

Detailed Description:
There is scant evidence available on the performance of self-etching dental adhesive systems. This study aims to clinically evaluate a self-etch adhesive used either with an extra enamel etching step, or in a self-etch stand alone technique with no extra enamel etch.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Clinical Evaluation of 3M ESPE Adper Easy Bond Self-Etch Adhesive Using a Selective Etch Technique
Study Start Date : January 2011
Actual Primary Completion Date : February 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : February 2013

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Tooth Decay


Intervention Details:
  • Device: Adper Easy Bond Self-etch dental adhesive
    Bonding composite to restore Class I or Class II cavities
    Other Name: self etch adhesive with enamel etch


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Retention of the Restoration [ Time Frame: one year ]
    Bonded filling still in place


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Clinical performance of the study restoration [ Time Frame: one year ]
    Restoration in satisfactory clinical function at one year



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Dental patients
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • 18 years or older
  • written informed consent
  • regular dental attender, can return to clinic for study recalls
  • good medical health
  • normal saliva flow
  • has one or two pairs of back teeth that require a Class I or II restoration of appropriate size
  • study teeth that are vital

Exclusion Criteria:

  • currently in an evaluation of other dental materials
  • an irregular dental attender
  • has unacceptable oral hygiene standards
  • has chronic periodontitis or rampant caries
  • has teeth with signs of periapical pathology
  • has history of pulp problems, and/or needs pulp treatment
  • women who are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • has known allergy to resin composite or latex
  • has serious chronic disease requiring hospitalization
  • has oral soft tissue pathologies
  • takes medications which, in the opinion of the investigator, could interfere with the conduct of the study
  • has current or recent history of alcohol or other substance abuse
  • is an employee of the sponsor or the study site, or members of their immediate family
  • has had any restorative treatment of teeth involved in the study in the last twelve months

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01369134


Locations
United States, New York
School of Dental Medicine
Buffalo, New York, United States, 14214
Sponsors and Collaborators
3M
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Carlos Munoz, DDS Dental Clinic Research Center, School of Dental Medicine, 215 Squire Hall, 3435 Main St, Buffalo, NY 14214

Responsible Party: 3M
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01369134     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CR-10-014
First Posted: June 8, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 30, 2014
Last Verified: May 2014

Keywords provided by 3M:
self-etch adhesive
selective enamel etching
Adper Easy Bond
Supreme Ultra
Molar and premolar teeth
Adult
Class I and II cavities

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dental Caries
Tooth Demineralization
Tooth Diseases
Stomatognathic Diseases