We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Resistance Training Exercise Using the Swiss Ball in Ankylosing Spondylitis

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01351311
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 10, 2011
Last Update Posted : November 30, 2012
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Study Description
Brief Summary:
The aim of the present study is to assess the effectiveness of resistance training with swiss ball in the treatment of patients with ankylosing spondylitis.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ankylosing Spondylitis Other: Exercise Other: Drug treatment

Detailed Description:
A randomized, controlled, single-blind, prospective trial being conducted involving 54 patients with ankylosing spondylitis, selected from outpatient clinics - UNIFESP. They will be randomized in intervention group (n = 27) conduct training for muscle strengthening with the aid of the Swiss ball and in the control group (n = 27) did not undergo any intervention. Eight exercises will be conducted with intent to engage all muscle groups.

Study Design

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 60 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Assessment of Effectiveness of Resistance Training Exercise Using the Swiss Ball in Patients With Ankylosing Spondylitis
Study Start Date : March 2011
Primary Completion Date : November 2012
Study Completion Date : November 2012


Arms and Interventions

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Exercise Group
Resistance exercise with swiss ball and drug treatment
Other: Exercise
Resistance Training exercise with swiss ball
Other Name: Experimental group
Control Group
Drug treatment
Other: Drug treatment
Drug treatment
Other Name: Control group


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Functional Index (BASFI) [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    Functional capacity assessed by BASFI


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. LIKERT SCALE [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    Likert scale by patients.

  2. 1 REPETITION MAXIMUM TEST [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    muscle strength by testing an repetition maximum (1 RM)

  3. Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index (BASDAI) [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    disease activity by BASDAI (The Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Disease Activity Index)

  4. Bath Ankylosing Spondylitis Metrology Index (BASMI) [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    spinal mobility by BASMI

  5. erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
  6. 6-MINUTE WALK TEST [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
  7. TIME UP AND GO TEST [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
  8. Short form-36 (SF-36) [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    quality of life by SF-36

  9. QUANTITY OF ANALGESICS AND ANTI-INFLAMATORY USED [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
  10. Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) Health Assessment Questionnaire [ Time Frame: 16 weeks ]
    Function


Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with established diagnosis of AS steinbrocker functional class I-II
  • Basic medication stable for at least three months
  • Agreed to participate and signed term of informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Uncontrolled hypertension
  • Coronary artery disease
  • History of revascularization
  • History of syncope or arrhythmias induced by exercise
  • Decompensated diabetes mellitus
  • Severe psychiatric illness
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Another medical condition more disabling than AS
  • History of exercise regular (at least 30 minutes 2 times per week)
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01351311


Locations
Brazil
Marcelo Cardoso de Souza
Sao Paulo, Brazil, 04121001
Sponsors and Collaborators
Federal University of São Paulo
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Marcelo Souza, PT, MSc Federal University of Sao Paulo
Study Director: Fábio Jennings, MD, MSc Federal University of Sao Paulo
Study Chair: Jamil Natour, MD, PHD Division of Rheumatology, Federal University of Sao Paulo
More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: Marcelo Cardoso de Souza, MsC, Federal University of São Paulo
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01351311     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: FDAAAMC
First Posted: May 10, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 30, 2012
Last Verified: November 2012

Keywords provided by Marcelo Cardoso de Souza, Federal University of São Paulo:
treatment
exercise
resistance training
swiss ball
functional capacity

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Spondylitis
Spondylitis, Ankylosing
Bone Diseases, Infectious
Infection
Bone Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Spinal Diseases
Spondylarthropathies
Spondylarthritis
Ankylosis
Joint Diseases
Arthritis