ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Retrospective Follow-up Study After Periacetabular Osteotomy in Adults

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01348178
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 5, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 9, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Aarhus

Brief Summary:
This is a retrospective study assessing pre- and postoperative radiographic indices of hip dysplasia in order to identify factors predicting failure following Periacetabular Osteotomy (PAO).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Congenital Deformity of Hip Joints Procedure: Follow-up

Detailed Description:
Even though the PAO is applied worldwide and is the preferred joint preserving treatment some issues remains unclear and controversial. One is the exact indication for surgery and risk factors for early failure of the procedure. The is a retrospective cohort study assessing pre- and postoperative radiographic indices of hip dysplasia in order to identify factors predicting failure following PAO. The minimum duration of follow-up is 2 years. Failure following PAO is defined by a WOMAC pain score > 10 or the insertion of a total hip arthroplasty.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 401 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Retrospective Follow-up Study After Periacetabular Osteotomy in Adults
Study Start Date : March 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : November 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : November 2011

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
developmental dysplasia of the hip, PAO
All patients who underwent periacetabular osteotomy from 1999-2007 at the University Hospital of Aarhus
Procedure: Follow-up
Follow-up
Other Names:
  • Outcome
  • THA
  • WOMAC




Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients who underwent PAO from 1999-2007
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • PAO from 1999-2007

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01348178


Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Aarhus
Investigators
Study Chair: Kjeld Soballe, Prof. D.Msc Orthopedic Research Unit, Aarhus University Hospital
Principal Investigator: Charlotte Hartig-Andreasen, MD Orthopedic Research Unit, Aarhus University Hospital

Responsible Party: University of Aarhus
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01348178     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: PAO
First Posted: May 5, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 9, 2012
Last Verified: January 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Congenital Abnormalities
Hip Dislocation, Congenital
Musculoskeletal Abnormalities
Musculoskeletal Diseases