Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 21 of 3342 for:    China Medicine University Hospital

Stiffness Measurement of Liver Tumors and Visceral Parenchyma

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01343212
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified May 2011 by China Medical University Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : April 28, 2011
Last Update Posted : May 18, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
China Medical University Hospital

Brief Summary:
The investigators are measuring hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)stiffness using Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse (ARFI) technique to enhance the diagnostic accuracy for HCC stratifications and treatment efficacy.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Hepatocellular Carcinoma Other: stiffness measurement using ARFI

Detailed Description:
Regression modelings as well as validity testings including cut-off identification will be acquired by performing both qualitative and quantitative measurements of HCC using reference diagnostic modalities e.g. pathology grading, dynamic CT scanning, etc.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 50 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Clinical Applications of Acoustic Radiation Force Impulse Technology in Stiffness Measurement of Liver Tumors and Visceral Parenchyma
Study Start Date : March 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date : March 2012

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Liver Cancer

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
newly diagnosed HCC
  • Subjects with newly diagnosed untreated hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) will be enrolled.
  • Subjects with the following conditions will be excluded:

liver cancer other than HCC, treated HCC, post major abdominal surgery, contraindications to liver tumor biopsy, contraindications to local percutaneous treatment of liver tumors, low quality ARFI measurement

Other: stiffness measurement using ARFI
Stiffness measurement will be performed for HCC using ARFI technique.
Other Name: Acuson S2000





Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 75 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
subjects with hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC)
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

with HCC

Exclusion Criteria:

  • subjects with liver cancer other than HCC
  • subjects with treated HCC
  • post major abdominal surgery
  • contraindications to liver tumor biopsy
  • contraindications to local percutaneous treatment of liver tumors
  • ARFI measurement low quality

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01343212


Contacts
Layout table for location contacts
Contact: Sheng-Hung Chen, MD 886422052121 ext 2264 shcvghtc@gmail.com

Locations
Layout table for location information
Taiwan
Hepatogastroenterology, Department of Internal Medicine, China Medical University Hospital Recruiting
Taichung, Taiwan, 40447
Contact: Sheng-Hung Chen, MD    886-4-22052121 ext 2264    shcvghtc@gmail.com   
Principal Investigator: Sheng-Hung Chen, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
China Medical University Hospital
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Principal Investigator: Sheng-Hung Chen, MD Hepatogastroenterology, Department of Internal Medicine, China Medical University Hospital
Study Director: Cheng-Yuan Peng, MD,PhD Hepatogastroenterology, Department of Internal Medicine, China Medical University Hospital

Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Sheng-Hung Chen, China Medical University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01343212     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: DMR100-IRB-055
First Posted: April 28, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 18, 2011
Last Verified: May 2011

Keywords provided by China Medical University Hospital:
hepatocellular carcinoma
stiffness

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular
Liver Neoplasms
Adenocarcinoma
Carcinoma
Neoplasms, Glandular and Epithelial
Neoplasms by Histologic Type
Neoplasms
Digestive System Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Digestive System Diseases
Liver Diseases