ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Comparison of Different Portable Tonometers (Icare Pro, TONO-Pen AVIA, Perkins Tonometer, PASCAL Hand Held Dynamic Contour Tonometer)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01325324
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified December 2014 by University of Zurich.
Recruitment status was:  Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : March 29, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 6, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Zurich

Brief Summary:

In different cases intraocular pressure (IOP) have to measured in lying position. Therefore a lot of portable tonometers have been established. The Icare Pro is a new tonometer on the market that allows faster and more comfortable IOP-measurements. No local anesthesia is needed, what is a major advantage for the patients. In this study the investigators want to evaluate if IOP measurements with Icare Pro Tonometer are as reliable as they are with other established portable tonometers (Perkins, TONO-Pen and hand held-Dynamic Contour Tonometer).

  • Trial with medical device

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Healthy Participants Device: measurement of intraocular pressure Phase 4

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 25 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Study Start Date : March 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2015
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2015

Arm Intervention/treatment
Study group
Study group
Device: measurement of intraocular pressure
Intraocular pressure will be measured with the following devices (each 2 times)at the first and only study visit
Other Names:
  • Icare Pro (Icare Finland Oy, Espoo, Finland)
  • TONO-Pen AVIA (Reichert Terchnologies Inc., Depew, NY; USA
  • Perkins Tonometer (Haag-Streit AG, Könitz, Switzerland)
  • PASCAL hand helt-Dynamic Contour Tonometer (Ziemer Ophthalmic Systems AG, Port, Switzerland)




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. intraocular pressure [ Time Frame: Study Visit 1 ]
    the intraocular pressure will be measured at the first and only study visit (Visit 1, day 0)



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion criteria:

  • healthy patients of at least 18 years of age or above

Exclusion criteria:

  • diagnosis of glaucoma or other optic neuropathies
  • corneal disorder that make IOP measurement impossible

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01325324


Locations
Switzerland
University Hospital Zurich, Ophthalmic Clinic
Zurich, ZH, Switzerland, 8091
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Zurich
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jens Funk, Prof. MD University Hospital Zurich, Ophtalmic Clinic

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: University of Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01325324     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: portable-Tono-Study
First Posted: March 29, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 6, 2015
Last Verified: December 2014