ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Sonographic Assessment and Visualization of Ectopics in Emergency Medicine (SAVE'EM)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01322958
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 25, 2011
Last Update Posted : January 16, 2014
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of California, San Francisco

Brief Summary:
Observational study of the use of ultrasound by emergency physicians in the evaluation of patients at risk of ectopic pregnancy.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Ectopic Pregnancy Device: Pelvic Ultrasound

Detailed Description:
Emergency Physicians who have undergone training according to the American College of Emergency Physicians Guidelines will be evaluated in the accuracy of performing pelvic ultrasounds among patients at risk for ectopic pregnancy.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 600 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Sonographic Assessment and Visualization of Ectopics in Emergency Medicine (SAVE'EM)
Study Start Date : February 2007
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2013
Actual Study Completion Date : June 2013

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
At Risk of Ectopic Pregnancy
Women who present to the emergency department at UCSF who are at risk of ectopic pregnancy.
Device: Pelvic Ultrasound
Pelvic ultrasound performed by the emergency physician
Other Name: Pelvic Sonogram




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Clinical outcome of the pregnancy [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]

    To measure the outcome of the study, we will base our results on Sensitivity and Specificity.

    Sensitivity which relates to the number of positive results defined as no intrauterine pregnancies, ectopic pregnancy compared to the Radiologic Gold standard ultrasound which provides us 100% sensitivity. The goal is to reach a sensitivity of (>95%) by our ED physicians.

    Specificity which will be defined as the number of negative studies identified as intrauterine pregnancies compared to the results of the Gold standard radiology ultrasound and by telephone follow up.



Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Blood


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years to 55 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
women at risk of ectopic pregnancy in emergency department
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • pregnant females in 1st trimester
  • present to emergency department
  • complaint of abdominal/pelvic pain or vaginal bleeding

Exclusion Criteria:

  • previous ultrasound diagnostic of location of pregnancy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01322958


Locations
United States, California
University of California
San Francisco, California, United States, 94143
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of California, San Francisco
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: John C. Stein, M.D. University of California, San Francisco

Responsible Party: University of California, San Francisco
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01322958     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SAVE'EM
First Posted: March 25, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 16, 2014
Last Verified: January 2014

Keywords provided by University of California, San Francisco:
bedside ultrasound

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Emergencies
Cardiac Complexes, Premature
Pregnancy, Ectopic
Disease Attributes
Pathologic Processes
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Pregnancy Complications