We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Effect of Saccharomyces Boulardii on Necrotizing Enterocolitis in Very Low Birth Weight Infants

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified February 2011 by Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01315821
First Posted: March 15, 2011
Last Update Posted: August 8, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital
  Purpose
Probiotics are favorable microorganisms that regulate the flora of the gastrointestinal system and stimulate the immune system. Necrotizing enterocolitis incidence is 10-25% in newborn infants whose birth weights are < 1500 gr. Although bifidobacterium and lactobacilli sp. have been used to reduce the incidence of NEC in clinical trials, Saccharomyces boulardii has not been used in the prevention of NEC in very low birth weight infants yet. The objective of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of orally administered S boulardii in reducing the incidence and severity of NEC in very low birth weight infants.

Condition Intervention Phase
Necrotizing Enterocolitis Very Low Birth Weight Infants Drug: Saccharomyces boulardii Drug: Placebo Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Triple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Role Of Saccharomyces Boulardii in Preventin Necrotizing Enterocolitis in Very Low Birth Weight Infants

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Effect of Saccharomyces boulardii on necrotizing enterocolitis in VLBW infants [ Time Frame: up to 6 months ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Effect of Saccharomyces boulardii on culture proved sepsis [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
  • Effect of Saccharomyces boulardii on weight gain [ Time Frame: up to 6 months ]
  • Effect of Saccharomyces boulardii on length of hospital stay [ Time Frame: up to 6 months ]
  • Effect of Saccharomyces boulardii on mortality [ Time Frame: up to 6 months ]

Estimated Enrollment: 220
Study Start Date: February 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: December 2011
Estimated Primary Completion Date: December 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Saccharomyces boulardii
Saccharomyces boulardii 5 million unit/day for 3 months
Drug: Saccharomyces boulardii
5 million units/day for 3 months
Other Name: Reflor
Placebo Comparator: control
Placebo- for 3 months
Drug: Placebo
Placebo for 3 months

Detailed Description:
The primary outcome of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of orally administered S boulardii in reducing the incidence and severity of NEC in very low birth weight infants.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   up to 2 Months   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Very low birth weight infants < 1500 gr

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Genetic anomalies
  • Not willing to participate
  • Allergy to S. boulardii components
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01315821


Contacts
Contact: Gamze Demirel, MD +903123065270 kgamze@hotmail.com
Contact: Ugur Dilmen

Locations
Turkey
Zekai Tahir Burak Maternity Teaching Hospital Recruiting
Ankara, Turkey, 06230
Contact: Gamze Demirel         
Principal Investigator: Gamze Demirel, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Gamze Demirel, MD Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital
  More Information

Responsible Party: Zekai Tahir Burak Maternity Teaching Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01315821     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1234
First Submitted: February 24, 2011
First Posted: March 15, 2011
Last Update Posted: August 8, 2011
Last Verified: February 2011

Keywords provided by Zekai Tahir Burak Women's Health Research and Education Hospital:
Saccharomyces boulardii
necrotizing enterocolitis

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Body Weight
Birth Weight
Enterocolitis
Enterocolitis, Necrotizing
Signs and Symptoms
Gastroenteritis
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Intestinal Diseases