We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Show Me to Help Me

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01311596
First Posted: March 9, 2011
Last Update Posted: June 24, 2014
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Akron Children's Hospital
  Purpose

This cohort observation, randomized controlled trial is intended to provide data that icons and non-verbal communication improve communication and cooperation with children with Autism/communication delay and aid in the transition to an unfamiliar environment. It would lay the foundation for future studies and practices of using icons and pictures for the whole office visit to enhance communication between the patient and physician/nurse/medical staff and cooperation of the patient.

  1. Use icons during triage/check in process to decrease time and increase patient compliance. Compare typical children to those with Autism/communication delay.
  2. Use icons during blood draw to improve communication with patients, to help with patient understanding, and increase patient cooperation and decrease noise and length of procedure.

Condition Intervention
Autism Other: Icons

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Show Me to Help Me

Further study details as provided by Akron Children's Hospital:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Icons improve understanding, transition and cooperation of the child with Autism/communication delay as measured by improved times for the obtainment of vital signs [ Time Frame: 4 weeks ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Icons improve understanding and cooperation of the child with Autism/communication delay as measured by improved times of lab draws, success of lab draws, and decreased noise level [ Time Frame: 4 weeks ]

Enrollment: 83
Study Start Date: February 2011
Study Completion Date: February 2011
Primary Completion Date: February 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
No icons

Clinic - Children who are established patients, 4-18 years old, and presented to the NeuroDevelopmental Science Center for a follow-up office visit during the first 2 weeks of the study period

Lab -Patients 4-18 years old with a documented diagnosis who were seen in the NeuroDevelopmental Science Center and were given a prescription for lab work during the first 2 weeks of the study period

Icons

Clinic - Children who are established patients, 4-18 years old, and presented to the NeuroDevelopmental Science Center for a follow-up office visit during the last 2 weeks of the study period

Lab - Patients 4-18 years old with a documented diagnosis who were seen in the NeuroDevelopmental Science Center and were given a prescription for lab work during the last 2 weeks of the study period

Other: Icons
Clinic- patients first shown picture icons of the steps of taking vital signs Lab - patients first shown picture icons of the steps of a blood draw procedure
Other Name: Picture Exchange communication system (PECS)

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   4 Years to 18 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Children who are established patients, 4-18 years old, and present to the NeuroDevelopmental Science Center for a follow-up office visit during the study period, since a diagnosis will be available at the time of the study (patients in the lab study may be new patients if they have a diagnosis at the time their lab work is prescribed). The NeuroDevelopmental Science Center at Akron Children's Hospital provides nearly 25,000 visits annually to children and youth affected by neurological, developmental, and behavioral disorders. This includes children with autism, intellectual disabilities, physical disabilities, learning disabilities, epilepsy and other neurological conditions.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • established patients with a documented diagnosis
  • 4-18 years old
  • present to the NeuroDevelopmental Center during the study period
  • Lab study: given prescription for lab work that will be following the visit or the next day in the Locust outpatient lab

Exclusion Criteria:

  • <4 years old or >18 years old
  • new patient
  • diagnosis not documented
  • Lab study: lab work will be drawn at another lab or more than 1 day later
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01311596


Locations
United States, Ohio
Akron Children's Hospital
Akron, Ohio, United States, 44308
Sponsors and Collaborators
Akron Children's Hospital
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Akron Children's Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01311596     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 101201
First Submitted: March 8, 2011
First Posted: March 9, 2011
Last Update Posted: June 24, 2014
Last Verified: June 2014

Keywords provided by Akron Children's Hospital:
icons in clinic or office for patients with Autism