ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Trial record 1 of 1 for:    sipuleucel-T registry
Previous Study | Return to List | Next Study

A Registry of Sipuleucel-T Therapy in Men With Advanced Prostate Cancer (PROCEED)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01306890
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 2, 2011
Last Update Posted : April 24, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dendreon

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to further quantify the risk of cerebrovascular events (CVEs) following sipuleucel-T (PROVENGE®) therapy, and to follow all subjects for survival.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Advanced Prostate Cancer Prostatic Neoplasms Biological: sipuleucel-T

Detailed Description:
Subjects will receive product as described in the sipuleucel-T approved label. The registry will be strictly observational and thus no additional clinical visits or laboratory tests will be conducted beyond normal clinical practice. Investigators will be asked to record information that becomes available in the normal course of clinical management.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 1973 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: A Registry of Sipuleucel-T Therapy in Men With Advanced Prostate Cancer
Actual Study Start Date : January 27, 2011
Actual Primary Completion Date : January 17, 2017
Actual Study Completion Date : January 17, 2017

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Prostate Cancer

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
sipuleucel-T Biological: sipuleucel-T
Each dose of sipuleucel-T contains a minimum of 50 million autologous CD54+ cells activated with PAP-GM-CSF. The recommended course of therapy for sipuleucel-T is 3 complete doses, given at approximately 2-week intervals.
Other Name: PROVENGE, APC8015




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. To further quantify the risk of cerebrovascular events following sipuleucel-T therapy for all subjects [ Time Frame: Every 3 months for a minimum of 3 years ]
    To further quantify the risk of cerebrovascular events following sipuleucel-T therapy for all subjects


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Survival [ Time Frame: Every 3 months for a minimum of 3 years ]
    To quantify survival in all subjects.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Men at least 18 years of age that have advanced prostate cancer that is treated with sipuleucel-T
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • subjects must be at least 18 years of age
  • subjects with advanced prostate cancer who will receive sipuleucel-T or who underwent their first leukapheresis for manufacture of sipuleucel-T ≤ 6 months prior to enrollment
  • subjects must understand and sign an informed consent form

Exclusion Criteria:


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01306890


  Show 333 Study Locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
Dendreon
Investigators
Study Director: Robert Israel, MD Valeant Pharmaceuticals North America LLC

Responsible Party: Dendreon
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01306890     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: P10-3
First Posted: March 2, 2011    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 24, 2017
Last Verified: April 2017

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Prostatic Neoplasms
Genital Neoplasms, Male
Urogenital Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Genital Diseases, Male
Prostatic Diseases