We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

High Dose and Low Dose of Atorvastatin in Patients With Unstable Angina and NSTEMI (Non ST Elevation MI)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01306565
First Posted: March 2, 2011
Last Update Posted: March 2, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences
  Purpose
The aim of this study is to compare the effect of high dose and low dose of Atorvastatin in reduction level of C-reactive protein (CRP) in patients with unstable angina and NSTEMI (Non ST Elevation MI) attending Shahid Mohammadi hospital in Bandar Abbas.

Condition Intervention
Cardiovascular Disease Drug: Low dose Atorvastatin Drug: High dose atorvastatin

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Triple (Participant, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Comparison Between Effect of High Dose and Low Dose of Atorvastatin in Reduction Level of CRP in Patients With Unstable Angina and NSTEMI (Non ST Elevation MI)

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • CRP reduction [ Time Frame: 72 hours ]
    CRP reduction will be compared between two study groups


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Drug side effects [ Time Frame: 72 hours ]
    Headache, Myopathy


Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: January 2009
Study Completion Date: January 2011
Primary Completion Date: June 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: High dose atorvastatin
Three 80mg daily doses of atorvastatin
Drug: Low dose Atorvastatin
80mg atorvastatin followed by two 20mg daily atorvastatin
Other Name: Lipitor
Experimental: Low dose Atorvastatin
80mg atorvastatin followed by two 20mg daily atorvastatin
Drug: High dose atorvastatin
80mg daily atorvastatin for 72 hours
Other Name: Lipitor

Detailed Description:
This study compare the effect of 80mg atorvastatin followed by two 20mg daily atorvastatin with three 80mg daily atorvastatin in reduction of CRP in patients with unstable angina and NSTEMI (Non ST Elevation MI) attending Shahid Mohammadi hospital in Bandar Abbas in 2009.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with unstable angina with chest discomfort at rest with normal EKG or St depression (at least 0.1mv) in two consecutive leads or new and deep T inversion (at least 0.2mv)

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Myocardial Infarction with ST elevation
  • Diabetes Mellitus
  • Previous statin use
  • Current infectious disease
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01306565


Locations
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences
Bandar Abbas, Hormozgan, Iran, Islamic Republic of, 097145-3388
Sponsors and Collaborators
Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Vahid Vahdatkhah Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences
  More Information

Responsible Party: Vahid Vahdatkhah, Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01306565     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Atorvastatin and CRP level
First Submitted: March 1, 2011
First Posted: March 2, 2011
Last Update Posted: March 2, 2011
Last Verified: November 2008

Keywords provided by Hormozgan University of Medical Sciences:
Unstable angina
NSTMI
Statin
Atorvastatin

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Cardiovascular Diseases
Angina, Unstable
Angina Pectoris
Chest Pain
Pain
Neurologic Manifestations
Nervous System Diseases
Myocardial Ischemia
Heart Diseases
Vascular Diseases
Signs and Symptoms
Atorvastatin Calcium
Anticholesteremic Agents
Hypolipidemic Agents
Antimetabolites
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Lipid Regulating Agents
Hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors