We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Liraglutide as Additional Treatment in Patients With Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01299012
First Posted: February 18, 2011
Last Update Posted: February 9, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Paresh Dandona, Kaleida Health
  Purpose
Evaluating the use of Liraglutide in patients with Type 1 Diabetes.

Condition Intervention
Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus Drug: Liraglutide

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Other
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Liraglutide as Additional Treatment in Patients With Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, a Retrospective Chart Review

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Paresh Dandona, Kaleida Health:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Improved Blood Glucose comtrol in Type 1 Diabetes Patients with Liraglutide [ Time Frame: 20 weeks ]

Enrollment: 30
Study Start Date: October 2010
Study Completion Date: June 2013
Primary Completion Date: February 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Intervention Details:
    Drug: Liraglutide
    Liraglutide s/c 0.6mg once daily.
    Other Name: Victoza
Detailed Description:

This investigation will be a retrospective chart review of in type 1 diabetics who have been treated with liraglutide. The study will be conducted at Diabetes-Endocrinology Center of WNY at Millard Fillmore Hospital, affiliated to the State University of New York at Buffalo.

Study Population: 40 patients with type 1 diabetes on treatment with either continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII; also known as insulin pump) or multiple (four or more) injections of insulin per day on continuous glucose monitoring system (CGMS) will be included in the study. These patients with type 1 diabetes have been treated with liraglutide in addition to insulin. The investigators would retrospectively review their charts to evaluate decreases in fasting, postprandial and the overall mean glucose concentrations.

The investigators will compare the mean fasting, the mean weekly glucose and the standard deviation of weekly blood glucose concentrations as recorded by continuous glucose monitoring prior to and following one week and 12 weeks of treatment with liraglutide daily. In addition, the investigators will compare the time spent at glucose concentrations >150 and 200mg/dl and <70 and <40 mg/dl. HbA1c levels before and after 12 weeks of treatment with liraglutide daily will be compared.

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 65 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01299012


Sponsors and Collaborators
University at Buffalo
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Paresh Dandona University at Buffalo
  More Information

Responsible Party: Paresh Dandona, MD, Kaleida Health
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01299012     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1954
First Submitted: February 1, 2011
First Posted: February 18, 2011
Last Update Posted: February 9, 2017
Last Verified: February 2017

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 1
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Autoimmune Diseases
Immune System Diseases
Liraglutide
Hypoglycemic Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Incretins
Hormones
Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists