We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Patient Perception of Mammogram Guidelines

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01267877
First Posted: December 29, 2010
Last Update Posted: January 5, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Massachusetts, Worcester
  Purpose
The purpose of this study was to determine attitudes regarding the 2009 USPSTF Guidelines for breast cancer screening for women in their 40's and assess the effect of one of two newspaper articles on their attitudes. The population studied was women seeing their private gynecologist for annual exams in the 39-49 year old age group.

Condition Intervention
Attitude Practice Guideline Breast Cancer Other: read unfavorable article prior to answering questions Other: read favorable article prior to answering questions

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single (Care Provider)
Primary Purpose: Health Services Research
Official Title: Patient Perception of Mammogram Guidelines

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by University of Massachusetts, Worcester:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Willingness to forgo mammograms from age 40-49 [ Time Frame: within 15 minutes of completion of reading assigned article ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Do you feel that the mammogram recommendations safe? [ Time Frame: within 15 minutes of completion of reading assigned article ]
  • Do attitudes regarding the breast cancer screening guidelines differ by acquaintance with breast cancer? [ Time Frame: within 15 minutes of completion of reading assigned article ]
  • Does willingness to forgo mammograms in their 40's differ by previous "false alarms" with mammography? [ Time Frame: within 15 minutes of completion of reading assigned article ]

Enrollment: 247
Study Start Date: March 2010
Study Completion Date: June 2010
Primary Completion Date: June 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Active Comparator: Guideline unfavorable article Other: read unfavorable article prior to answering questions
article title: "Taking a hit on healthcare- why that's women's work"
Other Name: Boston Globe, November 19, 2009; Section A17. Joan Vennochi.
Active Comparator: Guideline favorable article Other: read favorable article prior to answering questions
read "A Backlash of Mistrust"
Other Name: Washington Post; November 25, 2009. Ellen Goodman.

Detailed Description:
Subjects completed a baseline questionnaire listing demographics, previous experience with mammograms, and acquaintances with breast cancer. They then were randomly assigned one of two articles (one favorable and one unfavorable) that had been published in the newspaper regarding the USPSTF breast cancer screening guidelines. Their attitudes towards the safety of the guidelines and their willingness to comply with them was then measured.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   39 Years to 49 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • women aged 39-49 seeing their gynecologist for routine preventive care

Exclusion Criteria:

  • women not aged 39-49
  • women with breast cancer
  • women not able to read English
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01267877


Locations
United States, Massachusetts
UMassMemorial Medical Group- Auburn Gyn
Auburn, Massachusetts, United States, 01501
Shrewsbury Ob-Gyn
Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, United States, 01545
UMassMemorial Medical Group- OB-GYN
Shrewsbury, Massachusetts, United States, 01545
Women's Health of Central Mass
Worcester, Massachusetts, United States, 01608
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Massachusetts, Worcester
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Dale Magee, M.D., M.S. University of Massachusetts, Worcester
Study Director: AuTumn Davidson, M.D. University of Massachusetts, Worcester
  More Information

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: University of Massachusetts, Worcester
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01267877     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: OBGYN13730
First Submitted: December 22, 2010
First Posted: December 29, 2010
Last Update Posted: January 5, 2017
Last Verified: January 2017

Keywords provided by University of Massachusetts, Worcester:
U.S. Preventive Services Task Force
Patient attitude
Mammogram
Guideline