We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Real-Time MV/kV Image Guided Radiation Therapy

This study has been withdrawn prior to enrollment.
(Business decision)
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01260909
First Posted: December 15, 2010
Last Update Posted: December 1, 2017
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborators:
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Stanford University
  Purpose
In current radiation therapy, imaging (typically, cone beam CT imaging or two orthogonal X-ray projection imaging) is done for patient setup before radiation dose delivery. Dose delivery typically takes 2 to 5 minutes depending on the delivery technique used for treatment. A tumor target may change its position during the dose delivery process. The goal of this project is develop a real-time imaging strategy to monitor the tumor position during dose delivery and evaluate its potential clinical impact.

Condition Intervention
Prostate Cancer Device: Real-time kV/MV Prostate Imaging

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Real-Time MV/kV Image Guided Radiation Therapy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Stanford University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • To verify improved tumor targeting accuracy using IMRT (intensity modulated radiation therapy) and VMAT (volumetric modulated radiation therapy) [ Time Frame: 2 years ]

Enrollment: 0
Study Start Date: January 2014
Estimated Study Completion Date: January 2015
Estimated Primary Completion Date: January 2015 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Real-time kV/MV Prostate Imaging Device: Real-time kV/MV Prostate Imaging
The kV images will be acquired using onboard kV X-Ray imaging system existing in the clinical linear accelerator (LINAC).
Other Names:
  • Image-guided radiation therapy
  • External beam radiotherapy

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
prostate cancer patients at Stanford University
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • The study population will be drawn from available patient population that will be treated using IMRT/VMAT. The Stanford population of IMRT/VMAT will be taken as roughly representative of prospective IMRT patients and will not be subdivided by any additional characteristics.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • The study population will be drawn from available patient population that will be treated using IMRT/VMAT. The Stanford population of IMRT/VMAT will be taken as roughly representative of prospective IMRT patients and will not be subdivided by any additional characteristics.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01260909


Sponsors and Collaborators
Stanford University
National Institutes of Health (NIH)
National Cancer Institute (NCI)
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Lei Xing Stanford University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Stanford University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01260909     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: PROS0038
SU-12132010-7282 ( Other Identifier: Stanford University )
R21CA153587 ( U.S. NIH Grant/Contract )
First Submitted: December 14, 2010
First Posted: December 15, 2010
Last Update Posted: December 1, 2017
Last Verified: November 2017