Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease Using a Single PolyPill in an Urban Population - Focus on Liver-Related Variables. (PolyIran-L)

This study is ongoing, but not recruiting participants.
Golestan University of Medical Science
University of Birmingham
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Tehran University of Medical Sciences Identifier:
First received: November 19, 2010
Last updated: April 20, 2015
Last verified: April 2015

The primary purpose of this study is to determine the effects of a fixed dose combination of valsartan, hydrochlorothiazide, atorvastatin and aspirin (PolyPill) on prevention of cardiovascular events in adults older than 50.

Various liver-related variables will also be recorded which will allow studying the effects of PolyPill on the liver and the effect of liver diseases such as nonalcoholic steatohepatitis on cardiovascular events and the protective effect of PolyPill.

Condition Intervention Phase
Cardiovascular Diseases
Drug: Polypill
Phase 3

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Endpoint Classification: Efficacy Study
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Single Blind (Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Prevention
Official Title: Fixed-dose Combination Therapy (PolyPill) in Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease in Middle-aged and Elderly Iranians - Focus on Liver-Related Variables.

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Tehran University of Medical Sciences:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Major Cardiovascular Events [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    The first occurrence of hospitalization for acute coronary syndrome (non-fatal myocardial infarction and unstable angina), fatal myocardial infarction, sudden death, new-onset heart failure, coronary artery revascularization procedures and stroke (fatal or non-fatal).

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Side effects [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
  • Changes in liver enzyme levels [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
  • Changes in liver stiffness [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    As measured by fibroscan

  • Compliance [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Pill count

  • Fat deposition [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]
    Visceral Adipose Tissue thickness (VAT), Subcutaneous Adipose Tissue thickness (SAT) and carotid intima-media thickness (IMT)

  • All-cause Mortality [ Time Frame: 5 years ] [ Designated as safety issue: No ]

Estimated Enrollment: 2400
Study Start Date: October 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date: March 2018
Estimated Primary Completion Date: September 2017 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Polypill
Single daily dose of PolyPill and 6-monthly visits
Drug: Polypill
Polypill taken once daily for 5 years. Each pill contains ASA 81 mg, atorvastatin 20 mg, hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg, valsartan 40 mg
Other Name: PolyPill 4-2
No Intervention: Control
Only 6-monthly visits

Detailed Description:

2400 subjects will be randomly selected from participants of the Golestan Cohort Study (GCS) who are living in Gonbad and are over 50 years old. These subjects will be randomized to either receive PolyPill or no treatment.

Those agreeing to the study will undergo additional measurements (in addition to the baseline measurements performed in the GCS) including liver-related tests such as liver enzyme levels, abdominal ultrasonography and liver stiffness measurement. Some additional tests such as color doppler ultrasonography of carotid vessels will also be performed.

Subjects in the PolyPill arm who have no contraindication for the components of the pill will receive a single daily dose of PolyPill for 5 years.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years and older
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No

Inclusion Criteria:

- Being enrolled in Golestan Cohort Study

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Debilitating disease causing inability to comply
  • Contraindications to any of the components of PolyPill
  • Not consenting to the study
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01245608

Iran, Islamic Republic of
Golestan Cohort Center
Gonbad, Golestan, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Sponsors and Collaborators
Tehran University of Medical Sciences
Golestan University of Medical Science
University of Birmingham
Study Chair: Reza Malekzadeh, M.D. Tehran University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator: Shahin Merat, M.D. Tehran University of Medical Sciences