We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Balance Training in Parkinson's Disease Using the Wii Balance Board

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01228851
First Posted: October 27, 2010
Last Update Posted: July 27, 2011
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to assess the facilitation of balance in Parkinson's disease (PD) patients using the Nintendo Wii fit, with the ultimate goal of developing a program for function and fitness in this patient population. In this study, PD patients will participate in group exercise classes using the Wii Fit and the effects on balance, postural sway, and quality of life assessed.

Condition Intervention
Parkinson's Disease Other: Balance Training

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Pilot Study of the Effects of Balance Training Using the Wii Balance Board on Balance and Ambulation in Adults With Parkinson's Disease

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Shirley Ryan AbilityLab:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Berg Balance Scale [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Dynamic Gait Index [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]
  • Parkinson's Disease QOL Questionnaire (PDQ-8) [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]
  • Postural Sway [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]

Enrollment: 10
Study Start Date: August 2010
Study Completion Date: February 2011
Primary Completion Date: November 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Balance Training
Balance training using Wii Fit Balance Board
Other: Balance Training
Group balance training sessions three times a week for 8 weeks
Other Name: Wii (Registered Trademark) Balance Board

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Adult, 18 years or greater
  2. The patient is able to provide informed consent.
  3. Definitive Idiopathic Parkinson's Disease as diagnosed by a Neurologist
  4. Hoehn and Yahr Stage 2.5-3
  5. Able to ambulate at least 150 ft without an assistive device per patient report
  6. On stable doses of Parkinson's medications for at least 2 weeks prior to study onset
  7. Endurance sufficient to stand at least 20 minutes unassisted per patient report

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Mini Mental Status Exam (MMSE) < 24
  2. Anticipated change in Parkinson's medications in the duration of study
  3. Uncontrolled orthostasis
  4. Symptomatic coronary artery disease
  5. Fracture of lower limb within 6 months prior to study onset
  6. Other neurologic diagnosis, including Multiple Sclerosis
  7. Other vestibular disease
  8. Untreated severe depression (depression of greater than or equal 20 on the Geriatric Depression Scale)
  9. Acute illness
  10. History of, or current, alcohol abuse
  11. Significant visual impairment that would inhibit ability to participate in study, with distance vision >20/40
  12. Drug induced or inherited Parkinson's Disease
  13. Physical therapy within the month prior to study entry
  14. Use of the Wii balance board at home as an exercise program
  15. Significant camptocormia
  16. Physical Therapy during the study duration
  17. Any medical condition which the physician investigator determines would compromise the safety of exercise program for the subject.
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01228851


Locations
United States, Illinois
Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
Chicago, Illinois, United States, 60611
Sponsors and Collaborators
Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
  More Information

Responsible Party: Santiago Toledo MD, Rehabilitation Institute of Chicago
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01228851     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 30775
First Submitted: August 31, 2010
First Posted: October 27, 2010
Last Update Posted: July 27, 2011
Last Verified: July 2011

Keywords provided by Shirley Ryan AbilityLab:
Parkinson's Disease
Rehabilitation
Balance
Exercise
Parkinson's disease with balance deficits
H&Y 2.5-3

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Parkinson Disease
Parkinsonian Disorders
Basal Ganglia Diseases
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Movement Disorders
Neurodegenerative Diseases