Now Available: Final Rule for FDAAA 801 and NIH Policy on Clinical Trial Reporting

Postural Effects of Being Rotated in a Whole Body Gyroscope (Gyro)

This study has been completed.
Information provided by:
Carrick Institute for Graduate Studies Identifier:
First received: August 20, 2010
Last updated: August 23, 2010
Last verified: August 2010
Subjects will be secured and rotated in a whole body gyroscope, similar to a flight trainer for astronauts. The rotations will be in many directions and the speed will be at 90 deg/sec. The effects of this rotation on the ability to stand upright will be measured.

Condition Intervention
Movement Disorders
Device: Rotating Chair

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: The Effects of Whole Body Rotations in the Pitch and Yaw Planes on Postural Stability

Resource links provided by NLM:

Further study details as provided by Carrick Institute for Graduate Studies:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Computerized Dynamic Posturography [ Time Frame: 10 minutes after Rotation ] [ Designated as safety issue: Yes ]
    Standard platform posturography

Enrollment: 25
Study Start Date: July 2010
Study Completion Date: August 2010
Primary Completion Date: August 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Normal subjects
Volunteers without a history of dizzyness or vertigo
Device: Rotating Chair
Subjects will be spun in rotating chair
Other Name: gyrostim

Detailed Description:
Computerized dynamic posturography (CDP) testing will be obtained after practice sessions on all subjects using a CAPS Pro system (Vestibular Technologies, Cheyenne WY, USA). All tests will be conducted with the subject standing on a perturbing foam cushion. Six different conditions will be tested in sequence without the subjects stepping away from the foam/platform in order to assess if the center of sway position changed with the changing test conditions: (1) Eyes Open Head Neutral, (2) Eyes Closed Head Neutral, (3) Eyes Closed Head Right, (4) Eyes Closed Head Left, (5) Eyes Closed Head Flexed, (6) Eyes Closed Head Extended. Subjects will be continuously rotated in a computer-controlled multi-axis chair (Gyrostim by UltraThera Technologies, Inc.) in combinations of whole body Pitch and Yaw simultaneously over a 40 second profile at 90 deg/sec (15 RPM). The acceleration rates to 90 degrees per second as well as deceleration rates will be linear and occur in 1 second. We will utilize rotations that will represent all combinations of pitch and yaw with Pitch direction changing two times and Yaw direction four times (Backward Pitch -20 seconds with right Yaw-10 seconds to left Yaw-10 seconds, to Forward Pitch- 20 seconds with right Yaw-10 seconds to left Yaw 10 seconds). Post rotational CDP testing will be compared to the Pre Rotational CDP,

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Genders Eligible for Study:   Both
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Normal healthy volunteers without a history of vertigo or dizziness

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Normal Healthy Adults without a history of vertigo or dizziness

Exclusion Criteria:

  • History of dizziness or vertigo
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its identifier: NCT01188161

United States, Georgia
Life University
Marietta, Georgia, United States, 30060
Sponsors and Collaborators
Carrick Institute for Graduate Studies
Study Chair: Stephanie Sullivan, DC Life University
  More Information

Responsible Party: Prof Frederick Carrick, Carrick Institute for Graduate Studies Identifier: NCT01188161     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 1-2010-06 
Study First Received: August 20, 2010
Last Updated: August 23, 2010
Health Authority: United States: Institutional Review Board

Keywords provided by Carrick Institute for Graduate Studies:
Rotational Chair
Movement Disorders

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Movement Disorders
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases processed this record on October 21, 2016