ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Study to Look for Artifact on Computed Tomography (CT) Representing Kidney Stones

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01187745
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : August 24, 2010
Last Update Posted : June 28, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

Brief Summary:
Patients suspected of having a kidney stone are usually evaluated by computed tomography (CT) scan. The investigators hypothesize that ultrasound (U/S) should be sufficient to evaluate kidneys for suspected renal stones.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Kidney Stones Other: CT Scan followed by ultrasound

Detailed Description:

All patients aged 18 years of age and over who are undergoing a renal stone protocol for evaluation of flank pain will be included.

Pregnant patients will not be included.


Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 52 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Evaluation of Twinkling Artifact Compared to Computed Tomography for Evaluation of Kidney Stones
Study Start Date : September 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : September 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : September 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
suspect kidney stones
Patients presenting with flank abdominal pain
Other: CT Scan followed by ultrasound
A limited U/S is performed after the CT scan which is ordered by the Emergency Department physician.
Other Names:
  • CT- computerized tomography
  • U/S - ultrasound



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. The detection of kidney stones on ultrasound compared to CT. [ Time Frame: One year ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Presence of hydronephrosis, a sign of obstruction of the urinary tract, will also be detected. [ Time Frame: one year ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Adults with flank pain in the emergency department, suspected to have kidney stones.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult, able to consent, flank pain

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Pregnant, unable to consent

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01187745


Locations
Canada, Ontario
The Ottawa Hospital Civic and General Campuses
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K1Y 4E9
Sponsors and Collaborators
Ottawa Hospital Research Institute
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ania Kielar, MD FRCPC Ottawa Hospital Research Institute

Responsible Party: Dr. Ania Kielar, The Ottawa Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01187745     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009520-01H
First Posted: August 24, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 28, 2011
Last Verified: June 2011

Keywords provided by Ottawa Hospital Research Institute:
renal calculi

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Kidney Calculi
Nephrolithiasis
Kidney Diseases
Urologic Diseases
Urolithiasis
Urinary Calculi
Calculi
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical