We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Ability of Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging to Determine Burn Wound Severity and Healing Potential

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Know the risks and potential benefits of clinical studies and talk to your health care provider before participating. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01166893
Recruitment Status : Recruiting
First Posted : July 21, 2010
Last Update Posted : February 13, 2018
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Beckman Laser Institute University of California Irvine
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Beckman Laser Institute and Medical Center, University of California, Irvine

Brief Summary:
According to the National Burn Repository 2007, the most common type of burn injury is a partial thickness burns. The current standard of care for partial thickness burns is two weeks of topical therapy and wound care. Burns that do not heal within two weeks undergo surgical excision and skin grafting.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Skin Burn Multiple Device: Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging

Detailed Description:

Researcher can use the combination of Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging can be used as an adjuvant to standard clinical evaluation to gauge burn wound and severity of infection. Researcher can image the burn wounds of and compare with current standard of care, clinical exam, and can use the outcomes information in terms of time to healing and treatment

Modulating Imaging is a noninvasive optical modality measure the metabolic functions of the burn wound.

Laser Speckle Imaging is a noninvasive optical modality can measure blood flow of burn wound.


Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 200 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Ability of Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging to Determine Burn Wound Severity and Healing Potential
Study Start Date : March 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date : February 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : February 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Burn wound
Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging
Device: Modulated Imaging and Laser Speckle Imaging
wound healing
Other Name: MI-LSI developed at UCI Beckman Laser Institute



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. wound healing [ Time Frame: 1 day ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Study population will be selected from University of California Irvine Medical Center Burn Unit.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Male / female all age
  2. Subjects is an inpatient or out patient with burn wound

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Subjects cannot lied flat and still for the duration of the imaging
  2. Subjects pregnant.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01166893


Contacts
Contact: Ata Sharif, MD 949-824-9265 sharifs@uci.edu

Locations
United States, California
UCIMC Recruiting
Orange, California, United States, 92868
Contact: Nicole Bernal, MD         
Contact: Ataollah Sharif, MD         
Sub-Investigator: Seyed Ataollah, MD         
Sub-Investigator: Nicole Bernal, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of California, Irvine
Beckman Laser Institute University of California Irvine
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Anthony Durkin, PhD Beckman Laser Institute University of California Irvine

Responsible Party: Beckman Laser Institute and Medical Center, Anthony Durkin, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Director, Laboratory for Functional Imaging and Spectroscopy of Superficial Tissues, University of California, Irvine
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01166893     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: NIH/LAMMP-2010-7322
First Posted: July 21, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 13, 2018
Last Verified: February 2018

Keywords provided by Beckman Laser Institute and Medical Center, University of California, Irvine:
burn wound

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Burns
Wounds and Injuries