ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Effect of Local Injectet GH on the Collagen Synthesis in the Ligamentum Patella

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01158612
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : July 8, 2010
Last Update Posted : November 7, 2011
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Bispebjerg Hospital
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University of Aarhus

Brief Summary:
Tendon and ligament injuries are a frequent problem among athletes but also in the general population. The healing process is a prolonged process, and complete recovery of tissue strength is nearly never reached. The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of local injection of human Growth Hormone on tendon collagen synthesis.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Growth Hormone Elderly Drug: Growth Hormone Not Applicable

Detailed Description:

Tendon and ligament injuries are a frequent problem among athletes but also in the general population. The healing process is a prolonged process, and complete recovery of tissue strength is nearly never reached. The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of local injection of human Growth Hormone on tendon collagen synthesis.

in order to investigate the collagen synthesis potential and the influence of growth hormone, 12 elderly males age > 50 year, is enrolled in this study.


Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 12 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Care Provider)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: The Effect of Local Injectet GH on the Collagen Synthesis in the Ligamentum Patella
Study Start Date : August 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : July 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : August 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Hormones

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Growth hormone
The effect of Growth hormone on the collagen synthesis rate
Drug: Growth Hormone
infusion of Growth hormone in the patella tendon.
Other Name: infusion of Saline in the patella tendon.

Placebo Comparator: Saline Drug: Growth Hormone
infusion of Growth hormone in the patella tendon.
Other Name: infusion of Saline in the patella tendon.




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. • Fraktionele collagen protein synthesis in human patella tendon [ Time Frame: 01122010 ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   55 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Male
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • BMI 18.5 - 25.0

Exclusion Criteria:

  • earlier knee injury

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01158612


Locations
Denmark
Århus universitetshospital nørrebrogade 44
Århus C, Denmark, 8000
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Aarhus
Bispebjerg Hospital
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Mette Hansen, PH.D.

Responsible Party: University of Aarhus
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01158612     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: H-2-2010-039
First Posted: July 8, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 7, 2011
Last Verified: November 2011

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hormones
Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists
Physiological Effects of Drugs