ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Use of Laser Speckle to Study Cutaneous Blood Flow at Exercise in Healthy Subjects (Speckle-move)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01152008
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 29, 2010
Last Update Posted : November 1, 2017
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
University Hospital, Angers

Brief Summary:
We aim to test the hypothesis that Laser speckle contrast imaging allows for the measurement of cutaneous blood flow during exercise.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Microcirculation Other: tourniquet ischemia

Detailed Description:
Ischemia and post occlusive reactive hyperhemia in the skin is tested in healthy normal subjects at rest and during cycle exercise.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 30 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Evaluation Chez Des Sujets Sains d'Une Nouvelle Technique d'étude de la Microcirculation cutanée
Study Start Date : June 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : January 2012
Actual Study Completion Date : January 2012

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
healthy volunteers Other: tourniquet ischemia
Recording of cutaneous blood flow on the forearm at rest and during cycle exercise 50W before and following tourniquet ischemia
Other Names:
  • laser doppler flowmetry
  • Transcutaneous PO2
  • Near infra-red spectrometry





Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
healthy volunteers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy volunteers
  • Affiliation to the French health system

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any disease or chronic treatment

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01152008


Locations
France
University Hospital
Angers, France
Sponsors and Collaborators
University Hospital, Angers
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Guillaume MAHE, MD University Hospital in Angers

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: University Hospital, Angers
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01152008     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: CHU P 2010-05
First Posted: June 29, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: November 1, 2017
Last Verified: July 2010

Keywords provided by University Hospital, Angers:
Microcirculation
laser flowmetry
Skin
Physiology