ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Clinical Experience With a Tensor Fasciae Latae Perforator Flap Based on Septocutaneous Perforators

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01136044
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : June 3, 2010
Last Update Posted : June 3, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Medical University of Graz

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the possible harvest of a tensor fasciae latae flap based on septocutaneous perforators.This study should further confirm our data from an anatomical study concerning location, distribution, diameter and differentiation of the perforators.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Soft Tissue Defect Other: septocutaneous perforator flap Not Applicable

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 14 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Clinical Experience With a Tensor Fasciae Latae Perforator Flap Based on Septocutaneous Perforators
Study Start Date : January 2008
Actual Primary Completion Date : February 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : May 2010

Intervention Details:
  • Other: septocutaneous perforator flap
    Perforator flaps can be based on septocutaneous or musculocutaneous perforators. If septocutaneous perforators are present, the harvest of these flaps is more straight forward and the dissection of the pedicle is easy.
    Other Names:
    • fasciocutaneous flaps
    • perforator flap


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Confirmation of the anatomical data in the clinical trial [ Time Frame: January 2008 till may 2010 ]
    Since the purpose of this study was to confirm our anatomical data in a clinical trial, the location, the differentiation and the diameter of the septocutaneous perforators has been measured and recorded during flap elevation.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   16 Years to 71 Years   (Child, Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • soft tissue defect
  • no previous operations in the thigh region

Exclusion Criteria:

  • obese patients

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01136044


Locations
Austria
Department of Surgery, Division of Plastic Surgery
Graz, Austria, 8010
Sponsors and Collaborators
Medical University of Graz
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Martin Hubmer, MD Medical University of Graz

Publications:
Responsible Party: Dr.Martin Hubmer, Medical University of Graz
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01136044     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: MUG111
First Posted: June 3, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 3, 2010
Last Verified: June 2010

Keywords provided by Medical University of Graz:
tensor fasciae latae
septocutaneous perforators