We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Pathogenesis of Primary Spontaneous Pneumothorax

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01135004
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified March 2010 by National Taiwan University Hospital.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : June 2, 2010
Last Update Posted : June 2, 2010
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
National Taiwan University Hospital, Yun-Lin Branch
National Science Council, Taiwan
Information provided by:
National Taiwan University Hospital

Brief Summary:
Primary spontaneous pneumothorax most commonly occurs in young, tall, lean males. The estimated recurrence rate is 23-50% after the first episode and increases to 60% after the second pneumothorax. The pathogenesis of this benign disease remains unclear. Generally, rupture of the emphysematous change or blebs in the apex of the lung is considered as the cause of pneumothorax. The main purpose of this study is to investigate the molecular pathogenesis of blebs formation or emphysematous change of the lung in these young, healthy patients.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Pneumothorax Procedure: Thoracoscopic bullectomy

Detailed Description:
Primary spontaneous pneumothorax most commonly occurs in young, tall, lean males. The estimated recurrence rate is 23-50% after the first episode and increases to 60% after the second pneumothorax. The pathogenesis of this benign disease remains unclear. Generally, rupture of the emphysematous change or blebs in the apex of the lung is considered as the cause of pneumothorax. The main purpose of this study is to investigate the molecular pathogenesis of blebs formation or emphysematous change of the lung in these young, healthy patients. The blebs resected from the pneumothorax patients will be used for RNA and protein levels analyses. The adjacent normal lung tissue will be used as a control for comparison.

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 30 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Molecular Pathogenesis of Primary Spontaneous Pneumothorax
Study Start Date : March 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date : February 2012
Estimated Study Completion Date : February 2013


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Pneumothorax patients
Primary spontaneous pneumothorax patients undergoing thoracoscopic bullectomy
Procedure: Thoracoscopic bullectomy
Thoracoscopic wedge resection of the diseased lung
Other Name: Video-assisted thoracic surgery (VATS)



Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
Thoracoscopic bullectomy will be performed in spontaneous pneumothorax patients. Part of the surgcal specimen (lung tissue) will be obtained for RNA and protein analyses.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   14 Years to 40 Years   (Child, Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Primary spontaneous pneumothorax most commonly occurs in young, tall, lean males without underlying pulmonary disease.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age between 14 and 40 years
  • Spontaneous pneumothorax
  • Underwent bullectomy of the lung

Exclusion Criteria:

  • With underlying lung disease

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01135004


Contacts
Contact: Jin-Shing Chen, MD, PhD 886-2-23123456 ext 65178 chenjs@ntu.edu.tw

Locations
Taiwan
National Taiwan University Hospital Recruiting
Taipei, Taiwan, 100
Contact: Jin-Shing Chen, MD, PhD    886-2-23123456 ext 65178    chenjs@ntu.edu.tw   
Principal Investigator: Yung-Chie Lee, MD, PhD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
National Taiwan University Hospital
National Taiwan University Hospital, Yun-Lin Branch
National Science Council, Taiwan
Investigators
Study Chair: Yung-Chie Lee, MD, PhD National Taiwan University Hospital

Publications:
Responsible Party: Yung-Chie Lee, Professor, National Taiwan University Hospital
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01135004     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 200912060R
First Posted: June 2, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 2, 2010
Last Verified: March 2010

Keywords provided by National Taiwan University Hospital:
pneumothorax
thoracoscopy
pathogenesis
blebs
surgery

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Pneumothorax
Pleural Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases