ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Knee Arthroplasty Registry

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01132365
Recruitment Status : Enrolling by invitation
First Posted : May 28, 2010
Last Update Posted : July 26, 2016
Sponsor:
Collaborators:
DePuy Orthopaedics
Stryker Orthopaedics
ConforMIS, Inc.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
R. David Heekin, MD, Heekin Orthopedic Research Institute

Brief Summary:

Objective

Describe the clinical and demographic characteristics of patients who undergo knee arthroplasty and document post operative outcomes.

Examine the relationship between processes of care, hospital and surgeon associated outcomes.

Provide expanded data to characterize existing and evolving practice patterns, delivery of care, and resource utilization in the management of knee arthroplasty patients.

Analyze and design ancillary studies to address unanswered questions.

Disseminate findings through publication in peer-reviewed scientific journals.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Osteoarthritis, Knee Device: any knee joint arthroplasty device

Detailed Description:

Population: All male and non-pregnant females undergoing knee arthroplasty.

Study Design: Prospective, consecutive series on an unlimited number of patients.

Data Collection

Clinic Data:

Patient Demographics- age, weight, height, gender, affected side, co-morbidities, current medications, and contact information Knee Society Score SF-12 Evaluation of radiographs- AP, ML, and merchant view Preop lab results

Surgical Data:

Surgical approach ASA level Size of implants, catalog and lot numbers Time of surgery Estimated blood loss (ml) Length of incision (cm) Intraoperative ROM Any peculiar findings (i.e. heterotopic bone, large osteophytes, etc.) Preop lab results

Postoperative Data Sf-12 Modified Knee Society Score Quad strength testing Evaluation of radiographs, AP, ML, and merchant view


Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 7793 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Knee Arthroplasty Registry a. Function and Survival Stratified by BMI b. Return of Quadriceps Strength After Primary TKA
Study Start Date : April 2005
Estimated Primary Completion Date : December 2018
Estimated Study Completion Date : December 2018

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Knee Replacement
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
knee arthroplasty Device: any knee joint arthroplasty device
Cohort consist of all consented patients receiving knee arthroplasty
Other Names:
  • Total Knee Arthoplasty
  • Unicondylar Knee arthroplasty
  • Revision Knee Arthroplasty



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Knee Society Score [ Time Frame: 2 weeks, 6 weeks, 3 months, 6 months, 1, 2, 5, 10 years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   21 Years to 93 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
All male and non-pregnant females undergoing knee arthroplasty.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Patient is a male or non-pregnant female over the age of 21.
  2. Patient requires a knee arthroplasty, revision knee arthroplasty, or unicondylar knee arthroplasty
  3. Patient has signed and dated an IRB approved consent form.
  4. Patient is able and willing to participate in the study according to the protocol for the full length of expected term of follow-up, and to follow their physician's directions.
  5. Patient has failed to respond to conservative treatment modalities.

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Patient's bone stock is compromised by disease or infection, which cannot provide adequate support and/or fixation to the prosthesis.
  2. Patient is a prisoner.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01132365


Locations
United States, Florida
Heekin Orthopedic Specialists
Jacksonville, Florida, United States, 32204
Sponsors and Collaborators
Heekin Orthopedic Research Institute
DePuy Orthopaedics
Stryker Orthopaedics
ConforMIS, Inc.
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Richard D Heekin, MD Heekin Orthopedic Specialists

Responsible Party: R. David Heekin, MD, R. David Heekin, M.D., Heekin Orthopedic Research Institute
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01132365     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 05-05-02
First Posted: May 28, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 26, 2016
Last Verified: July 2016

Keywords provided by R. David Heekin, MD, Heekin Orthopedic Research Institute:
knee arthroplasty

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Osteoarthritis
Osteoarthritis, Knee
Arthritis
Joint Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Rheumatic Diseases