ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Suicide Classification System

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01118156
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 6, 2010
Last Update Posted : May 3, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Suicide and Self-harm Other: Education

Detailed Description:
In recent years, suicide prevention has received increased focus within the VA. This is in part related to concerns regarding the mental health and associated suicide risk of Operation Enduring Freedom/Operation Iraqi Freedom military personnel, and a recent study highlighting the increased risk of death by suicide for members of the veteran population. Suicide prevention initiatives could be greatly enhanced if a clinically feasible uniform language regarding suicidality and self-injury was readily available and adopted throughout the VA system. With this goal in mind, the Self-Directed Violence Classification System (SDVCS) and Clinical Tool were developed based upon the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) nomenclature and VA VISN-19 MIRECC's work in this area. The purpose of this study is to evaluate whether a new standardized language for categorizing suicidal and self-injury related thoughts and behaviors can be readily adopted for use by mental health clinicians. Efforts also include developing a measure that can be used to help clinicians identify appropriate terms (e.g., behaviors) for specific patients.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 74 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Suicide Classification System
Study Start Date : October 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : September 2010
Actual Study Completion Date : September 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Suicide
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Mental Health Clinicians
MH Clinicians at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers
Other: Education
75-minute training teaching utilization of new standardized suicide nomenclature
Other Name: Nomenclature Training



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Proportion of clinicians utilizing nomenclature [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Clinician chart notes will be reviewed to determine use of standardized nomenclature. Among those clinicians utilizing the nomenclature, accurate use will also be assessed.


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Analysis of qualitative focus group data [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    Qualitative evaluation of organizational- and provider-level factors associated with implementation



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Mental Health professionals at the Denver and Grand Junction VA Medical Centers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Suicide Prevention Coordinator team members at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health leadership at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center
  • Mental Health professionals at Denver or Grand Junction VA Medical Center

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Failure to sign appropriate informed consent
  • MIRECC staff members

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01118156


Locations
United States, Colorado
Denver VA Medical Center
Denver, Colorado, United States, 80220
Grand Junction VA Medical Center
Grand Junction, Colorado, United States, 81501
Sponsors and Collaborators
VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Lisa Brenner, PhD VA ECHCS VISN 19 MIRECC

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: Lisa A. Brenner, Ph.D., ABBP, Denver VA Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01118156     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 09-0641
First Posted: May 6, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: May 3, 2011
Last Verified: May 2011

Keywords provided by VA Eastern Colorado Health Care System:
Suicide Nomenclature

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Suicide
Self-Injurious Behavior
Behavioral Symptoms