This site became the new ClinicalTrials.gov on June 19th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu IMPORTANT: Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu
Give us feedback

Does Saxagliptin Reduce the Risk of Cardiovascular Events When Used Alone or Added to Other Diabetes Medications (SAVOR- TIMI 53)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01107886
First received: March 25, 2010
Last updated: July 9, 2014
Last verified: July 2014
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to determine whether saxagliptin can reduce the risk of cardiovascular events when used alone or added to other diabetes medications

Condition Intervention Phase
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Drug: Saxagliptin Drug: Placebo Phase 4

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Quadruple (Participant, Care Provider, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: A Multicentre, Randomised, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Phase IV Trial to Evaluate the Effect of Saxagliptin on the Incidence of Cardiovascular Death, Myocardial Infarction or Ischaemic Stroke in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by AstraZeneca:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Participants With Any Event From the Composite of Cardiovascular Death (CV Death), Non-fatal Myocardial Infarction (MI), or Non-fatal Ischaemic Stroke [ Time Frame: Randomization (day 0) up to 2.9 years ]
    Participants with CV death, non-fatal MI or non-fatal ischaemic stroke. If no event, censoring occurs at the patient withdrawal of consent, last contact, or death (when applicable)—whichever was later.


Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Participants With Any Event From the Composite of CV Death, Non-fatal MI, Non-fatal Ischaemic Stroke, Hospitalisation for Heart Failure, Hospitalisation for Unstable Angina Pectoris, or Hospitalisation for Coronary Revascularisation [ Time Frame: Randomization (day 0) up to 2.9 years ]
    Participants with CV death, non-fatal MI, non-fatal ischaemic stroke, hospitalisation for heart failure, hospitalisation for unstable angina pectoris, or hospitalisation for coronary revascularisation. If no event, censoring occurs at the patient withdrawal of consent, last contact, or death (when applicable)—whichever was later.

  • Participants With Event of Death [ Time Frame: Randomization (day 0) up to 2.9 years ]
    Participants with event of death. If no event, censoring occurs at the patient withdrawal of consent, or last contact —whichever was later.


Enrollment: 18206
Study Start Date: May 2010
Study Completion Date: May 2013
Primary Completion Date: May 2013 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Saxagliptin Drug: Saxagliptin
5 mg or 2.5 mg once daily
Other Name: Onglyza
Placebo Comparator: Placebo
Placebo
Drug: Placebo

Detailed Description:
A Multicentre, Randomised, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Phase IV Trial to Evaluate the Effect of Saxagliptin on the Incidence of Cardiovascular Death, Myocardial Infarction or Ischaemic Stroke in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes
  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   40 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
  • HbA1c ≥6.5%. (based on the last measured and documented laboratory measurement within 6 months)
  • High risk for CV events -Established cardiovascular disease and/or multiple risk factors

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Current or previous (within 6 months) treatment with DPP4 inhibitors and/or GLP-1 mimetics
  • Acute vascular event <2months prior to randomisation
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01107886

  Show 551 Study Locations
Sponsors and Collaborators
AstraZeneca
Bristol-Myers Squibb
Investigators
Study Chair: Eugene Braunwald TIMI
Principal Investigator: Itamar Raz hadassah medical organisation
Principal Investigator: Deepak Bhatt TIMI
  More Information

Additional Information:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):

Responsible Party: AstraZeneca
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01107886     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: D1680C00003
EudraCT No 2009-017358-10
Study First Received: March 25, 2010
Results First Received: May 15, 2014
Last Updated: July 9, 2014

Keywords provided by AstraZeneca:
Risk of cardiovascular disease and death in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Saxagliptin
Incretins
Hormones
Hormones, Hormone Substitutes, and Hormone Antagonists
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Dipeptidyl-Peptidase IV Inhibitors
Protease Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Hypoglycemic Agents

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on September 21, 2017