We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Neuron Specific Enolase (NSE) as Outcome Parameter of Cooling Therapy After Survived Sudden Cardiac Death

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01102153
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 13, 2010
Last Update Posted : April 13, 2010
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
University of Leipzig

Brief Summary:
Sudden cardiac death remains one of the major leading causes of death. Therapeutic hypothermia is a validated standard procedure to avoid or minimize cognitive deficits after cardiac arrest. To assess the efficiency of different cooling methods and further improve these methods, the investigators collected blood samples to measure the neuron specific enolase (NSE) in patients treated with invasive cooling as compared to patients treated with non-invasive cooling.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Cardiac Arrest Hypothermia Device: Coolgard Device: ArcticSun Phase 4

Detailed Description:
Consecutive patients with restoration of spontaneous circulation after resuscitation due to sudden cardiac death were randomized to either non-invasive or invasive cooling for at least 24 hours. NSE was collected at designated time points and compared between patients treated with invasive cooling and those treated with non-invasive cooling. Neurological outcome was assessed between groups at hospital discharge and 6 months after discharge.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 108 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: NSE as an Outcome Predictor of Therapeutical Hypothermia After Survived Sudden Cardiac Death
Study Start Date : April 2008
Primary Completion Date : January 2010
Study Completion Date : January 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Hypothermia
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Coolgard
invasive cooling
Device: Coolgard
invasive cooling via femoral ICY-catheter
Other Name: CG
ArcticSun
non-invasive (surface) cooling
Device: ArcticSun
non-invasive surface cooling by saline-cooled thermo-vest
Other Name: AS



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. neuron specific enolase (NSE) as a parameter for cerebral damage [ Time Frame: 72 hours ]
    Blood samples were collected at predefined time-points within 72 hours to measure neuron specific enolase.


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. neurologic outcome [ Time Frame: 6 months ]
    At 6 months after cardiac arrest, the cerebral performance category score is assessed to determine neurologic outcome.

  2. time to overall survival [ Time Frame: one year ]
    At one year after cardiac arrest, overall survival of the cardiac arrest patients is assessed.



Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients who survived sudden cardiac arrest and where treated with cooling-therapies
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • ROSC after sudden cardiac death (SCA) due to VF/VT or PEA/Asystolia
  • GCS 3

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Non-cardiac sudden death
  • Pregnancy
  • Unstable circulation with high-dose inotropics
  • Life-expectancy reducing concomitant illness

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01102153


Locations
Germany
University of Leipzig, Heart Center, Cardiology
Leipzig, Germany, 04289
University of Leipzig, Heart Center, Cardiology
Leipzig, Germany
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Leipzig
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Holger Thiele, Associate Professor Study Chair
Study Director: Undine Pittl, MD Study Sub-Investigator
Study Director: Alexandra Schratter, MD Study Sub-Investigator

Publications:
Responsible Party: Holger Thiele, Assistant Professor, University of Leipzig, Heart Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01102153     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: COOL-NSE
First Posted: April 13, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 13, 2010
Last Verified: January 2010

Keywords provided by University of Leipzig:
sudden cardiac arrest
Hypothermia
Coolgard
arctic sun
neurological outcome
neuron specific enolase

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Arrest
Hypothermia
Death
Death, Sudden, Cardiac
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Body Temperature Changes
Signs and Symptoms
Pathologic Processes
Death, Sudden