Try our beta test site
IMPORTANT: Listing of a study on this site does not reflect endorsement by the National Institutes of Health. Talk with a trusted healthcare professional before volunteering for a study. Read more...

Post Marketing Observational Study in Patients With Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Eli Lilly and Company
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01066845
First received: February 3, 2010
Last updated: October 23, 2015
Last verified: October 2015
  Purpose

To investigate the long-term safety and effectiveness of Adcirca (tadalafil) in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension (PAH) patients in the clinical practice -focused topics-

  1. To evaluate the incidence of adverse events for the patients with long-term use
  2. To evaluate the incidence of adverse events of decreased blood pressure, bleeding (including uterine hemorrhage), visual disturbance and sudden hearing loss.

Condition Intervention
Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Drug: tadalafil

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Safety and Effectiveness of Adcirca (Tadalafil) in Japanese Patients With Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension: Open-label, Non-interventional Observational Study in Japan

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Eli Lilly and Company:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • The incidence of adverse events related to decreased blood pressure, bleeding, visual disturbance and sudden hearing loss. [ Time Frame: 2 years ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • 6 minute walk distance change from baseline [ Time Frame: 2 years ]
  • World Health Organization (WHO) functional class change from baseline [ Time Frame: 2 years ]
  • Survival time [ Time Frame: 2 years ]
  • Pulmonary arterial pressure change from baseline [ Time Frame: 2 years ]
  • Score change of Euro Quality of Life (EQ-5D) from baseline [ Time Frame: 2 years ]

Enrollment: 1809
Study Start Date: January 2010
Study Completion Date: August 2014
Primary Completion Date: August 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Patients prescribed Adcirca
all patients prescribed Adcirca during study period
Drug: tadalafil
prescribed in accordance with usual clinical practice
Other Names:
  • LY450190
  • Adcirca
  • Cialis

  Eligibility

Ages Eligible for Study:   15 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Japanese patients prescribed Adcirca from clinical practices
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients with PAH receiving Adcirca

Exclusion Criteria:Patients who meet the criteria of contraindication

  • patients with hypersensitivity to tadalafil
  • patients who are using any form of organic nitrate
  • patients with severe renal impairment
  • patients with severe hepatic impairment
  • patients taking strong inhibitors of CYP3A4
  • patients taking strong inducers of CYP3A4
  Contacts and Locations
Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the Contacts provided below. For general information, see Learn About Clinical Studies.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT01066845

Sponsors and Collaborators
Eli Lilly and Company
Investigators
Study Director: Call 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559) or 1-317-615-4559 Mon - Fri 9 AM - 5 PM Eastern time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST) Eli Lilly and Company
  More Information

Responsible Party: Eli Lilly and Company
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01066845     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 13693
H6D-JE-TD01 ( Other Identifier: Eli Lilly and Company )
Study First Received: February 3, 2010
Last Updated: October 23, 2015

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Hypertension
Familial Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
Vascular Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Hypertension, Pulmonary
Lung Diseases
Respiratory Tract Diseases
Tadalafil
Vasodilator Agents
Phosphodiesterase 5 Inhibitors
Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Urological Agents

ClinicalTrials.gov processed this record on May 25, 2017