Working...
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Varenicline (Champix®) Special Investigation (Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01061710
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : February 3, 2010
Results First Posted : February 11, 2015
Last Update Posted : February 11, 2015
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Pfizer

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to collect the efficacy and safety information in subjects who have been retreated with varenicline (Champix®) within 52 weeks of initial treatment for their appropriate use in daily practice and are participants for varenicline Drug Use Investigation protocol A3051109 ((NCT# NCT00772941).

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Smoking Cessation Drug: varenicline

Detailed Description:
The subjects have been retreated with varenicline within 52 weeks, and subjects have been enrolled to varenicline Drug Use Investigation protocol A3051109.

Layout table for study information
Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 20 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Champix Tablets Special Investigation -Retrospective Survey For Subjects Who Have Been Retreated With Champix.-(Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan).
Study Start Date : July 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : February 2014
Actual Study Completion Date : February 2014

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Quitting Smoking

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
varenicline (Champix®)
Subjects who have been retreated with varenicline within 52 weeks and have been enrolled to varenicline protocol A3051109.
Drug: varenicline
Dosage form: tablet 0.5mg, tablet 1mg. The usual adult dosage for oral use is 0.5 mg once daily after eating on Days 1 to 3; 0.5 mg twice daily after eating in the morning and evening on Days 4 to 7, and 1 mg twice daily after eating in the morning and evening on Day 8 and thereafter. The drug should be administered to subjects for 12 weeks.
Other Name: Chantix, Champix




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of Participants With Treatment-Related Adverse Events (AEs) [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]
    An AE was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to veranicline in a participant who received veranicline. Treatment related adverse events were evaluated in company with the causal relationship to veranicline.

  2. Number of Responders to Varenicline Treatment [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]
    Number of participants who succeeded in smoking cessation from 12 weeks through 24 weeks of the observation period.


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Number of Treatment-Related Adverse Events (AEs) Unlisted in Japanese Package Insert [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]
    An AE was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to varenicline in a participant who received varenicline. Treatment related adverse events were evaluated in company with the causal relationship to veranicline.

  2. Number of Participants With Risk Factors Likely to Affect the Frequency of Treatment-Related Adverse Events (AEs) [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]
  3. Number of Participants With Risk Factors Likely to Affect the Proportion of Responders [ Time Frame: 24 weeks ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Layout table for eligibility information
Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Older Adult
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
The subjects who have been retreated with varenicline in A3051109 (NCT# NCT00772941) within 52 weeks of initial treatment.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Male or Female subjects intend to quit tobacco use who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) by their Physicians
  • Subjects who are prescribed varenicline (Champix®) for the second time within 52 weeks of initial treatment.

Exclusion Criteria:

Non-participants of varenicline (Champix®) Drug use Investigation protocol A3051109.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01061710


Sponsors and Collaborators
Pfizer
Investigators
Layout table for investigator information
Study Director: Pfizer CT.gov Call Center Pfizer

Additional Information:
Layout table for additonal information
Responsible Party: Pfizer
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01061710     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: A3051117
First Posted: February 3, 2010    Key Record Dates
Results First Posted: February 11, 2015
Last Update Posted: February 11, 2015
Last Verified: January 2015

Keywords provided by Pfizer:
Smoking
smoking cessation
Japanese
varenicline
retreatment
Regulatory Post Marketing Commitment Plan

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Layout table for MeSH terms
Varenicline
Nicotinic Agonists
Cholinergic Agonists
Cholinergic Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Physiological Effects of Drugs