We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Scholar Performance and Praxis Assessment in Children With Rolandic Epilepsy

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01046760
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified October 2010 by University of Campinas, Brazil.
Recruitment status was:  Active, not recruiting
First Posted : January 12, 2010
Last Update Posted : October 20, 2010
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Information provided by:

Study Description
Brief Summary:
Rolandic Epilepsy is the most common form of childhood epilepsy. It is classified as idiopathic, age-related epilepsy syndrome with benign evolution. The absence of neuropsychological impairment is part of the criteria of benignity of this epilepsy syndrome. However recently have been suggested several deficits related to attention and language. The purpose of this study was assess school performance and to investigate problems of praxis in patients with rolandic epilepsy as compared to a control group composed of normal children with age, gender and educational level equivalents.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Rolandic Epilepsy Apraxia Behavioral: Language Assessment

Detailed Description:
Method: Nineteen patients aged between 7 and 12 years underwent clinical neurological evaluation, psychological assessment, through Weschsler Scales of Intelligence and language evaluation, to assess the academic performance and research of the presence or absence of praxis difficulties.

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 20 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: Scholar Performance and Praxis Assessment in Children With Rolandic Epilepsy
Study Start Date : September 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date : February 2011
Estimated Study Completion Date : February 2011


Groups and Cohorts

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Rolandic Epilepsy
Patients older than seven years old with clinical and electroencephalographic diagnosis of Rolandic Epilepsy
Behavioral: Language Assessment
Patients underwent an assessment performed with School Performance Test, Syntactic Awareness Test and a Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test.
Other Name: Children with epilepsy, language impairment and dyslexia


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Our data will indicate the group performance in tests of writing, arithmetic and reading. [ Time Frame: one year ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Another important aspect was the absence of orofacial apraxia in children with epilepsy. [ Time Frame: one year ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   7 Years to 12 Years   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Amongst patients with rolandic epilepsy assisted at the Clinic of Neurological-Psychological-Language in childhood of Hospital de Clínicas of Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Unicamp).
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Diagnosis of rolandic epilepsy using clinical, EEG and neuroimaging findings
  • Patients had neurological, ophthalmic and auditory unchanged, and intelligence quotient (IQ) equal to or above 80.
  • All parents signed the consent form, authorizing the participation of their children (as) in the search.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • With oral language and writing of the following tables, whereas the DSM-IV: pervasive developmental disorders, cerebral palsy child acquired aphasia, hearing impairment (including mild conductive hearing loss), progressive disease
  • What not signed the consent form.
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01046760


Locations
Brazil
Clinical Hospital
Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil, 13041317
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Campinas, Brazil
Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo
Investigators
Study Chair: Marilisa Guerreiro, doctor University of Campinas, Brazil
More Information

Additional Information:
Publications:
Responsible Party: Ecila Paula dos Mesquita de Oliveira, UNICAMP
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01046760     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 21 CFR 50.3.
First Posted: January 12, 2010    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 20, 2010
Last Verified: October 2010

Keywords provided by University of Campinas, Brazil:
epilepsy
language
childhood
praxis

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Epilepsy
Epilepsy, Rolandic
Epilepsies, Partial
Apraxias
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Psychomotor Disorders
Neurobehavioral Manifestations
Neurologic Manifestations
Signs and Symptoms