ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Influence of Whole Body Vibration Compared to Conventional Physiotherapy in Patients With Gonarthrosis

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01037972
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : December 23, 2009
Last Update Posted : October 12, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Dr. Gregor Stein, University of Cologne

Brief Summary:

40 patients with osteoarthritis of the knee will be randomly assigned to conventional physiotherapy on the one and whole body vibration exercises on the other hand. The duration of the training will be 6 weeks, three times a week.

The outcome will be measured by WOMAC and SF-12 scores relating to pain and quality of life. The second outcome criteria will be a motion analysis and balance testing before and after the training.

The follow-up is 26 weeks.


Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Osteoarthritis Behavioral: Conventional physiotherapy Behavioral: Whole body vibration

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Influence of Whole Body Vibration Compared to Conventional Physiotherapy in Patients With Gonarthrosis
Study Start Date : March 2010
Actual Primary Completion Date : June 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : October 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Osteoarthritis

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Whole body vibration Behavioral: Whole body vibration
3 times weekly 30 minutes of exercises on a whole body vibration device to strengthen muscular strength and improve muscular balance in the lower extremity.
Other Name: Galileo Whole body vibration

Conventional physiotherapy Behavioral: Conventional physiotherapy
3 times weekly 30 minutes of conventional physiotherapy to strengthen muscular strength and balance in the lower extremity.
Other Name: Galileo




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Pain Reduction [ Time Frame: 6 weeks after inclusion ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Motion analysis [ Time Frame: 6 weeks after inclusion ]
  2. Pain reduction [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after inclusion ]
  3. Pain reduction [ Time Frame: 26 weeks after inclusion ]
  4. Motion analysis [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after inclusion ]
  5. Motion analysis [ Time Frame: 26 weeks after inclusion ]
  6. Quality of life [ Time Frame: 6 weeks after inclusion ]
  7. Quality of life [ Time Frame: 12 weeks after inclusion ]
  8. Quality of life [ Time Frame: 26 weeks after inclusion ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   30 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients with osteoarthritis of the knee.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • 30-80 years old
  • WOMAC 30-70 mm (VAS)
  • Gonarthrosis (Kellgren/Lawrence) II-III

Exclusion Criteria:

  • WOMAC >70 mm (VAS)
  • Endoprosthesis in lower extremity
  • BMI >40 kg/m2

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01037972


Locations
Germany
University Hospital of Cologne
Cologne, Germany, 50924
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of Cologne
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Kourosh Zarghooni, MD University of Cologne
Study Director: Gregor Stein, MD University of Cologne

Additional Information:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Dr. Gregor Stein, Dr. med, University of Cologne
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01037972     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: Galileo
2009-017617-29 ( Registry Identifier: EudraCT )
First Posted: December 23, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: October 12, 2011
Last Verified: October 2011

Keywords provided by Dr. Gregor Stein, University of Cologne:
Galileo
Whole body vibration
Osteoarthritis
Knee
Physiotherapy

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Osteoarthritis
Osteoarthritis, Knee
Arthritis
Joint Diseases
Musculoskeletal Diseases
Rheumatic Diseases