We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Postpartum Glucose Tolerance With Levonorgesterel IUD Use in Women With Recent Gestational Diabetes

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01022645
First Posted: December 1, 2009
Last Update Posted: November 20, 2014
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Society of Family Planning
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Jessica Kiley, Northwestern University
  Purpose
The study is being done in order to gain information on the most suitable types of birth control in women who recently had gestational diabetes, or diabetes diagnosed during pregnancy. The intrauterine device (IUD) is a highly effective form of birth control. It is inserted into the uterus and prevents pregnancy for either 5 or 10 years, depending on the type of IUD (hormone-releasing or copper). The hormone-releasing IUD works for 5 years and releases a hormone called a progestin into the uterus. The copper IUD contains no hormones and works for 10 years. The IUD is an excellent form of birth control postpartum, but it is unknown if the hormone-releasing IUD will affect blood sugars and increase a woman's risk of becoming diabetic when she's not pregnant. The hypothesis is that the hormone-containing IUD will NOT increase blood sugars, so women who use the hormone-containing IUD will have similar blood sugars to those who use the copper IUD or have had their tubes tied (no hormones).

Condition Intervention Phase
Gestational Diabetes Glucose Intolerance Type 2 Diabetes Intrauterine Contraception Device: Mirena (Levonorgestrel IUD) Device: Paragard (Copper IUD ) or Tubal Ligation Phase 4

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Postpartum Glucose Tolerance in Women With Recent Gestational Diabetes Using the Levonorgestrel IUD and Non-Hormonal Contraception: A Prospective Cohort Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Jessica Kiley, Northwestern University:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Glucose tolerance at 12 months postpartum. [ Time Frame: 12 months ]

Enrollment: 42
Study Start Date: November 2009
Study Completion Date: August 2014
Primary Completion Date: August 2014 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Levonorgestrel IUD Device: Mirena (Levonorgestrel IUD)
Release of intrauterine levonorgestrel for contraception, approved for up to 5 years' use
Other Name: Mirena IUD
Copper IUD or Tubal Ligation Device: Paragard (Copper IUD ) or Tubal Ligation
Copper IUD placed to provide contraception for up to 10 years
Other Name: Paragard IUD

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 45 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
Postpartum women with gestational diabetes in the last pregnancy
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Age 18-45 years at the time of enrollment
  2. Single gestation in the current pregnancy
  3. GDM in the current pregnancy, diagnosed by 2- or 3-hour oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) performed at 24-32 weeks gestation
  4. Desires intrauterine contraception or tubal ligation postpartum
  5. Willing and able to read and sign an informed consent form in English
  6. Willing to comply with the study protocol

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. History of pre-gestational DM, type 1 or 2
  2. Pregnancy conceived with assisted reproductive technologies
  3. Positive for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection
  4. Desires repeat pregnancy within the first 12 months following delivery
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01022645


Locations
United States, Illinois
Northwestern Medical Faculty Foundation; Northwestern Memorial Hospital
Chicago, Illinois, United States, 60611
Sponsors and Collaborators
Northwestern University
Society of Family Planning
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Jessica W Kiley, MD, MPH Northwestern Universeity
  More Information

Responsible Party: Jessica Kiley, Prinicipal Investigator, Northwestern University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01022645     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: STU00014472
SFP3-3
First Submitted: November 25, 2009
First Posted: December 1, 2009
Last Update Posted: November 20, 2014
Last Verified: November 2014

Keywords provided by Jessica Kiley, Northwestern University:
Intrauterine device
Gestational diabetes
Postpartum contraception
Postpartum birth control

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Contraceptive Agents, Female
Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetes, Gestational
Glucose Intolerance
Glucose Metabolism Disorders
Metabolic Diseases
Endocrine System Diseases
Pregnancy Complications
Hyperglycemia
Levonorgestrel
Copper
Contraceptive Agents
Reproductive Control Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Contraceptives, Oral, Synthetic
Contraceptives, Oral
Trace Elements
Micronutrients
Growth Substances