We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluation of a Biofeedback-assisted Meditation Program as a Stress Management Tool for Hospital Nurses

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT01011790
First Posted: November 11, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 7, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Collaborator:
Wild Divine
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Brent A. Bauer, Mayo Clinic
  Purpose
The purpose of this study is to assess a novel meditation program which is biofeedback reinforced (Healing Rhythms™) as a means to improving stress management in a population of nurses practicing in the hospital setting.

Condition Intervention
Stress Behavioral: Healing Rhythms™ Meditation Program

Study Type: Interventional
Study Design: Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Evaluation of a Biofeedback-assisted Meditation Program as a Stress Management Tool for Hospital Nurses: A Pilot Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Brent A. Bauer, Mayo Clinic:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Assess the efficacy of a novel meditation program on stress, anxiety and quality of life (QOL) in nurses practicing in the hospital. Compare the level of stress, anxiety and QOL before and after a 4 week training period utilizing Healing Rhythms™. [ Time Frame: 4 Weeks ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Evaluate feasibility of integrating a novel meditation program into an overall stress management program for nurses practicing in the hospital. Report overall satisfaction and identify challenges with the experience of the meditation program. [ Time Frame: 4 Weeks ]

Enrollment: 11
Study Start Date: June 2008
Study Completion Date: July 2008
Primary Completion Date: July 2008 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Arms Assigned Interventions
Experimental: Stress Management Tool
All subjects will use the Healing Rhythms™ meditation program for 4 weeks.
Behavioral: Healing Rhythms™ Meditation Program
The Healing Rhythms™ meditation program was chosen as the intervention for this study because it has a long history of use in the consumer market, it provides a dual-mode biofeedback which allows users to visually see their progress, and it provides an attractive and engaging user interface which is enjoyable to use. This is a critical factor as the research cited documents the importance of adherence in achieving optimal outcomes.
Other Name: Wild Devine

Detailed Description:
Stress is a common problem with significant ramifications for health. This is especially true in the workplace and particularly true for nurses practicing in a hospital environment. A number of factors (e.g. an aging population, the obesity epidemic, patients presenting with multi-system diseases, etc.) have dramatically increased the demands on hospital nurses in the past decade. This increased stress has potential ramifications at a personal level (e.g. increased risk of ill health) as well as an institutional (e.g. higher staff turnover). Meditation has been shown to be an effective tool for stress management. A self-directed, computer-guided meditation training program that can be pursued independently may be particularly useful for hospital nurses where scheduling challenges may preclude the use of scheduled classes. Healing Rhythms™ is a computer program that teaches meditation and uses biofeedback (heart rate variability and galvanic skin response) to reinforce the training.
  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 90 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects ≥ 18 years of age
  • Subjects that have given consent to participate
  • Subjects that have access to a home computer

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Subjects who are currently engaged in a routine meditative practice
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT01011790


Locations
United States, Minnesota
Mayo Clinic
Rochester, Minnesota, United States, 55905
Sponsors and Collaborators
Mayo Clinic
Wild Divine
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Susanne M. Cutshall, R.N., C.N.S. Mayo Clinic
Principal Investigator: Brent A. Bauer, M.D. Mayo Clinic
  More Information

Publications:
Responsible Party: Brent A. Bauer, Principal Investigator, Mayo Clinic
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01011790     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 08-002094
First Submitted: November 9, 2009
First Posted: November 11, 2009
Last Update Posted: February 7, 2012
Last Verified: February 2012

Keywords provided by Brent A. Bauer, Mayo Clinic:
Healing Rhythms™
Meditation
Biofeedback
Stress