We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Measuring the Spectrum of Tissues During Endoscopy

The recruitment status of this study is unknown. The completion date has passed and the status has not been verified in more than two years.
Verified October 2009 by Sheba Medical Center.
Recruitment status was:  Not yet recruiting
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00996619
First Posted: October 16, 2009
Last Update Posted: October 16, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Sheba Medical Center
  Purpose
Lesions, polyps and other abnormalities in the gastrointestinal (GI) tract have a different composition compared to the normal mucose. The investigators plan to gather spectroscopic information from these features. Characterizing their unique spectrums, may help to enhance the detection and identification of these objects during endoscopy.

Condition Intervention
Colon Carcinoma Colonic Polyps Intestinal Polyps Procedure: An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, is added to the endoscopic examination

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Ecologic or Community
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Measuring the Spectrum of Tissues During Endoscopy

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Sheba Medical Center:

Estimated Enrollment: 100
Study Start Date: October 2009
Estimated Study Completion Date: May 2010
Estimated Primary Completion Date: May 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
People undergoing GI tract endoscopy Procedure: An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, is added to the endoscopic examination
An optical fiber, inside the work channel of an endoscope, connected to a spectroscope, enables measuring the spectrum of objects "seen" by the endoscope
Other Name: The brand of the optical fiber is not relevant

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Independent Adults
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult, independent patients who come to Sheba Hospital's gastro-intestinal clinic for endoscopy and are willing to sign an informed consent

Exclusion Criteria:

  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00996619


Contacts
Contact: Arie Orenshtein, Prof. +97235303114 Arie.Orenstein@sheba.health.gov.il

Locations
Israel
Sheba Medical Center Not yet recruiting
Tel Hashomer, Israel, 52621
Contact: Gidi Arbel, Dr.    +97235305260    gidi.arbel@sheba.health.gov.il   
Sub-Investigator: Gidi Arbel, Dr.         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Sheba Medical Center
  More Information

Responsible Party: Prof. Arie Orenshtein, Sheba Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00996619     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: SHEBA-7285-09-AO-CTIL
First Submitted: September 29, 2009
First Posted: October 16, 2009
Last Update Posted: October 16, 2009
Last Verified: October 2009

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Polyps
Colonic Polyps
Intestinal Polyps
Pathological Conditions, Anatomical