We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent for Duodenal or Gastric Outlet Obstruction Caused by Malignant Neoplasms

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00991614
First Posted: October 8, 2009
Last Update Posted: March 29, 2012
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Cook Group Incorporated
  Purpose
The objective of this investigation is to compile clinical experience on the use of the Evolution® Duodenal Stent (Cook Ireland), a CE marked device intended for the palliative treatment of duodenal or gastric outlet obstruction and duodenal strictures caused by malignant neoplasms. It is not the goal to change the usual treatment practice of the investigator or the center, nor to collect information on uses outside the product's indications. Patients will be treated as per usual medical practices.

Condition Intervention
Duodenal Obstruction Gastric Outlet Obstruction Device: EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Treatment of Duodenal or Gastric Outlet Obstruction and Duodenal Strictures Caused by Malignant Neoplasms With the EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent

Further study details as provided by Cook Group Incorporated:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Patency of the stent [ Time Frame: 14 days ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Procedural success, implant duration, symptom resolution [ Time Frame: up to 6 months ]

Enrollment: 110
Study Start Date: December 2009
Study Completion Date: March 2012
Primary Completion Date: June 2011 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent Device: EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent
EVOLUTION® Duodenal Stent
Other Name: TC325

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients who are referred into regional specialty centers for treatment of GI malignancy.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Patients for whom this device would be chosen in standard practice

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Patients for whom this device would not normally be chosen in standard practice
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00991614


Locations
Australia
Westmead Hospital
Sydney, Australia, 2145
Canada, Quebec
Hopital Saint-Luc / CHUM
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H2X3J4
Czech Republic
Institution for Clinical and Experimental Medicine
Praha, Czech Republic
Italy
IRCCS Instituto Clinico Humanitas
Milan, Italy, 20089
U.O. Endoscopia Digestiva Chirurgica
Rome, Italy, 00168
Netherlands
Erasmus MC University Medical Center
Rotterdam, Netherlands, 3015 CE
Sponsors and Collaborators
Cook Group Incorporated
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Professor Guido Costamagna, MD U.O. Endoscopia Digestiva Chirurgica
  More Information

Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Cook Group Incorporated
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00991614     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 09-005
First Submitted: August 13, 2009
First Posted: October 8, 2009
Last Update Posted: March 29, 2012
Last Verified: March 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Neoplasms
Gastric Outlet Obstruction
Pyloric Stenosis
Duodenal Obstruction
Stomach Diseases
Gastrointestinal Diseases
Digestive System Diseases
Duodenal Diseases
Intestinal Diseases
Intestinal Obstruction