We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Comparative Study Between Two Formulations of the Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride + Hydrocortisone Otic Suspension

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00980876
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : September 21, 2009
Last Update Posted : April 17, 2015
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Pharmagenix Projetos em Medicina Farmacêutica Ltda.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Farmoquimica S.A.

Brief Summary:
The objective of this study is to compare the efficacy and safety profiles of the test product containing 2 mg/mL ciprofloxacin hydrochloride associated with 10 mg/mL of hydrocortisone with the reference product Cipro HC®, in patients with acute otitis externa.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Otitis Externa Drug: Cipro HC Drug: Ciprofloxacin HCl and Hydrocortisone Phase 3

Detailed Description:

Phase III, non inferiority, multicentric, controlled, single blind, parallel-group, randomized study.

Population: 224 patients with external otitis , men and women aged between 1 - 70 years.

Primary endpoint: The primary endpoint of this study is the elimination of pain, swelling and otorrhea (cure).

Secondary endpoint: The endpoint will be the identification of the side effects of medication use.


Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 224 participants
Allocation: Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: Double (Participant, Investigator)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Multicentric, Double Blind, Randomized, Parallel Comparative Study Between Ciprofloxacin HCl 2 mg/mL + Hydrocortisone 10 mg/mL Ear Suspension and Cipro HC®, for the Assessment of Efficacy and Safety in Patients With Otitis Externa.
Study Start Date : April 2012
Primary Completion Date : January 2015
Study Completion Date : January 2015


Arm Intervention/treatment
Active Comparator: Cipro HC
Reference product
Drug: Cipro HC
Cipro HC (Ciprofloxacin HCl and Hydrocortisone)
Experimental: Ciprofloxacin HCl and Hydrocortisone
Test product
Drug: Ciprofloxacin HCl and Hydrocortisone
Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride and Hydrocortisone
Other Name: Otociriax



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Cure (reduced pain, swelling and otorrhea) [ Time Frame: 7 days ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Identification of possible side effects [ Time Frame: 7 days ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   1 Year to 70 Years   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Informed of the nature of the study and given written informed consent;
  • Patients with acute otitis externa;
  • Intact tympanic membrane.

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Known allergy or sensitivity to Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride and Hydrocortisone;
  • Patient has the tympanic membrane not intact;
  • Diabetes
  • Bilateral Acute Otitis Externa;
  • Pregnant or lactating patients;
  • Overt fungal Acute Otitis Externa;
  • Other diseases of the ear
  • Current Infection requiring systemic antimicrobial therapy.
  • Current enrollment in an investigational drug or device study or participation in such a study within 30 days of entry into this study.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00980876


Locations
Brazil
Clínica Quiron
Campinas, São Paulo, Brazil, 13087-000
Sponsors and Collaborators
Farmoquimica S.A.
Pharmagenix Projetos em Medicina Farmacêutica Ltda.
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Agricio N. Crespo, Phd Clínica Quiron

Responsible Party: Farmoquimica S.A.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00980876     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: STPh 09/08
First Posted: September 21, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 17, 2015
Last Verified: March 2012

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Otitis
Otitis Externa
Ear Diseases
Otorhinolaryngologic Diseases
Hydrocortisone 17-butyrate 21-propionate
Hydrocortisone acetate
Cortisol succinate
Hydrocortisone
Ciprofloxacin
Ciprofloxacin, hydrocortisone drug combination
Anti-Inflammatory Agents
Anti-Bacterial Agents
Anti-Infective Agents
Topoisomerase II Inhibitors
Topoisomerase Inhibitors
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
Antineoplastic Agents
Cytochrome P-450 CYP1A2 Inhibitors
Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme Inhibitors