ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Automatic Detection of Falls and Near Falls

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00948844
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified July 2009 by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center.
Recruitment status was:  Not yet recruiting
First Posted : July 29, 2009
Last Update Posted : July 29, 2009
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center

Brief Summary:
The aim of this study is to develop an algorithm to automatically detect falls and near falls, in the elderly and in Parkinson's Disease patients. Subjects will arrive at the investigators' gait laboratory for assessment. A sub-group of the subjects, will receive a monitoring device, to be worn at home for three days.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Falls Missteps Device: Hybrid (3-d accelerometers, and gyroscopes)

Detailed Description:
The aim of this study is to develop a detailed algorithm which will automatically detect falls and near falls, in the elderly as a general population prone to falls. The algorithm will be used as well in patients with Parkinson's Disease representing neurodegenerative diseases. All participants will arrive at the investigators' gait laboratory for an inhanced assessment, including neurological examination, various questionnaires. A sub-group of the subjects, will receive a monitoring device, to be worn at home for three days.

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 90 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Automatic Detection of Falls and Near Falls
Study Start Date : August 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date : August 2010
Estimated Study Completion Date : August 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Falls
U.S. FDA Resources


Intervention Details:
    Device: Hybrid (3-d accelerometers, and gyroscopes)
    A 3 D accelerometer worn on the lower back or leg
    Other Name: McRoberts


Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. 3 D acceleration [ Time Frame: during assessment ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   50 Years to 80 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   Female
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
  • Healthy Older Adults
  • Parkinson's Disease Patients
  • Idiopathic Fallers
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Healthy Older Adults
  • Parkinson's Disease Patients
  • Idiopathic Fallers

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Walking Aid
  • Other Neurological Diseases than PD
  • Significant Disturbance in Vision/Hearing
  • History of CVA
  • Significant Orthopedic Problem
  • Dementia

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00948844


Locations
Israel
Labrotory for Gait and Neurodynamics, Movement Disorders Unit, TASMC Not yet recruiting
Tel Aviv, IL, Israel, 64239
Contact: Jeffrey M Hausdorff, Prof.    972-3-697-3081    jhausdor@tasmc.health.gov.il   
Sponsors and Collaborators
Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
Investigators
Study Director: Jeffrey M Hausdorff, PhD Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center

Responsible Party: Jeffrey Hausdorff, PhD, Director of gait lab, Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00948844     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: TASMC - 09 - NG - 521 - CTIL
First Posted: July 29, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 29, 2009
Last Verified: July 2009

Keywords provided by Tel-Aviv Sourasky Medical Center:
falls
Missteps