We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Project COMBAT: Combating Tobacco Use in the United States Army

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00948233
Recruitment Status : Withdrawn (Military related changes led to to no initiation of recruitment.)
First Posted : July 29, 2009
Last Update Posted : July 21, 2016
United States Department of Defense
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:
The goal of this behavioral research study is to test a new multimedia anti-tobacco video game tailored to the U.S. Army. Researchers want to study how using the program affects tobacco use in soldiers, as compared to standard anti-tobacco programs.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Smoking Smoking Cessation Behavioral: Video Game Behavioral: Pamphlet Behavioral: Surveys

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 0 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Combating Tobacco Use in the United States Army
Study Start Date : June 2009
Primary Completion Date : July 2016
Study Completion Date : July 2016

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Quitting Smoking
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Educational video game
Behavioral: Video Game
Educational anti-tobacco video game played on arcade-type kiosk for three 30-minute sessions, plus CD-ROM disc of game to use as needed, and series of illustrated materials to go along with computer sessions.
Behavioral: Surveys
Computer surveys taken at 4 points throughout the study.
Other Name: Questionnaire
Standard Care
Pamphlets on stopping tobacco use
Behavioral: Pamphlet
Self-help pamphlet about stopping and avoiding tobacco use, provided by the National Institutes of Health.
Behavioral: Surveys
Computer surveys taken at 4 points throughout the study.
Other Name: Questionnaire

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Reductions in Smoking Initiation/Smokeless Tobacco Use and Smoking Cessation [ Time Frame: Baseline, immediately following completion of the program, and at 6- and 12-month follow-ups ]

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples Without DNA
Saliva samples at the 12-month follow-up visit to measure level of cotinine, a chemical related to tobacco use.

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Soldiers stationed at Fort Hood, Texas, who are not scheduled to be mobilized for a 13-month period.

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Active duty service members, age 18 or above, who have entered the Army stationed at Joint Base San Antonio
  2. Does not have to be a current smoker or user of alternative tobacco products
  3. Must provide contact information including: an address, telephone number, and an email address
  4. Willing to answer two questions regarding status of smoking and smokeless tobacco use on study survey
  5. Have access to the Internet
  6. Speak, read and write in English at a sixth-grade literacy level

Exclusion Criteria:

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00948233

Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
United States Department of Defense
Study Chair: Alex Prokhorov, MD, PHD M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00948233     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2009-0222
W81XWH-09-2-0033 ( Other Identifier: DOD )
First Posted: July 29, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: July 21, 2016
Last Verified: July 2016

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Smoking Cessation
Smokeless tobacco