We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Attitudes Towards Buprenorphine and Methadone (Att-1)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00911846
Recruitment Status : Unknown
Verified May 2009 by Psychiatric University Hospital, Zurich.
Recruitment status was:  Recruiting
First Posted : June 2, 2009
Last Update Posted : June 2, 2009
Sponsor:
Information provided by:

Study Description
Brief Summary:
Main intention of this study is to find out whether there is a difference between the attitudes towards opioid- substitution of opioid dependent patients under substitution with methadone, buprenorphine or without substitution and their therapists

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Addictive Opioids Other: interview

Detailed Description:
Attitudes of patients and therapists can influence therapy success in both directions. Not much is known about patients' and their therapists' attitudes towards substitution medication. Our hypothesis is that the attitude towards buprenorphine is more positive than towards methadone even in patients taking methadone. Better knowledge about the influence of attitudes on treatment success could facilitate to adapt therapy to the patients' needs.

Study Design

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 180 participants
Observational Model: Case Control
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: Attitudes of Patients With Opioid-Substitution and Their Therapists Towards and Buprenorphine and Methadone
Study Start Date : May 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date : September 2009
Estimated Study Completion Date : June 2010

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Groups and Cohorts

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Buprenorphine
opioid-dependent patients with buprenorphine substitution
Other: interview
interview using questionnaires
Other Name: questionnaire attitudes toward substitution
methadone
opioid-dependent patients substituted with methadone
Other: interview
interview using questionnaires
Other Name: questionnaire attitudes toward substitution
no substitution
opioid-dependent patients without substitution
Other: interview
interview using questionnaires
Other Name: questionnaire attitudes toward substitution
therapists
therapists of the patients
Other: interview
interview using questionnaires
Other Name: questionnaire attitudes toward substitution


Outcome Measures

Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Attitude toward buprenorphine compared over the four groups [ Time Frame: one time of measurement ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Treatment success; Treatment conditions; Consumption of substances [ Time Frame: one point of measurement ]

Eligibility Criteria

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 65 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Patients of therapeutic communities, in- and out-patients and their therapists
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age between 18 and 65 years
  • Opioid-dependent with substitution with buprenorphine,
  • methadone or without substitution
  • Sufficient knowledge of German language

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Inability to give informed consent
Contacts and Locations

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00911846


Contacts
Contact: Ria Leisinger, MD 0041 44 384 27 87 ria.leisinger@puk.zh.ch
Contact: Rudolf Stohler, MD 0041 44 205 58 10 rudolf.stohler@puk.zh.ch

Locations
Switzerland
Psychiatric University Hospital Recruiting
Zurich, Kanton Zurich, Switzerland, 8032
Contact: Ria Leisinger, MD    0041 44 384 27 87    ria.leisinger@puk.zh.ch   
Contact: Rudolf Stohler, MD    0041 44 205 58 10    rudolf.stohler@puk.zh.ch   
Principal Investigator: Ria Leisinger, MD         
Sub-Investigator: Rudolf Stohler, MD         
Sub-Investigator: Lukas Boesch, MD         
Sponsors and Collaborators
Psychiatric University Hospital, Zurich
Investigators
Study Chair: Lukas Boesch, PhD Psychiatric University Hospital, Zurich
More Information

Responsible Party: Ria Leisinger, Psychiatric University Hospital Zurich
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00911846     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: E-10/2009
First Posted: June 2, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: June 2, 2009
Last Verified: May 2009

Keywords provided by Psychiatric University Hospital, Zurich:
opioid dependence substitution buprenorphine methadone
"substitution"

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Analgesics, Opioid
Buprenorphine
Methadone
Narcotics
Central Nervous System Depressants
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Analgesics
Sensory System Agents
Peripheral Nervous System Agents
Narcotic Antagonists
Antitussive Agents
Respiratory System Agents