ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Induction Chemotherapy With Nimotuzumab in Locally Advanced Head and Neck Squamous Cell Carcinoma (HNSCC)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00910117
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 29, 2009
Last Update Posted : February 20, 2012
Sponsor:
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Ye Guo, Fudan University

Brief Summary:
The aim of the study is to evaluate the role of nimotuzumab in the neo-adjuvant setting in patients with locally advanced HNSCC. The hypothesis is that the response would be increased with the combination of nimotuzumab and cisplatin and fluorouracil (PF) regimen.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Head and Neck Cancer Drug: nimotuzumab Drug: PF regimen (cisplatin and 5-FU) Phase 2

Detailed Description:
Induction chemotherapy followed by radiotherapy is the standard treatment for patients with unresectable HNSCC. However, the role of induction chemotherapy remains uncertain for resectable disease. Therefore, we plan to perform a phase II study to evaluate it, focusing on radiographic and pathologic response after induction chemotherapy. Moreover, a new EGFR monoclonal antibody (nimotuzumab) is incorporated with PF regimen. The hypothesis is the addition of nimotuzumab would improve the response without remarkably increase the toxicity.

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Actual Enrollment : 40 participants
Intervention Model: Single Group Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Treatment
Official Title: Phase II Study of Nimotuzumab Plus PF as Induction Chemotherapy in Patients With Locally Advanced HNSCC
Study Start Date : May 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : December 2011
Actual Study Completion Date : December 2011

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

Drug Information available for: Cisplatin
U.S. FDA Resources

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: nimotuzumab
nimotuzumab plus PF regimen
Drug: nimotuzumab
nimotuzumab 400 mg d1
Other Name: h-R3
Drug: PF regimen (cisplatin and 5-FU)
cisplatin 75 mg/m2 d1 and 5-FU 750 mg/m2/d CIV d1-5
Other Name: PF



Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. overall response rate [ Time Frame: 6 weeks ]

Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. pathologic complete response [ Time Frame: 8 weeks ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age range 18-70 years old
  • ECOG performance status 0-1
  • Histologically confirmed and potentially resectable locally advanced (T2-4, N0-3, M0) HNSCC
  • Adequate organ function

Exclusion Criteria:

  • History of other malignancies except cured basal cell carcinoma of skin and carcinoma in-situ of uterine cervix
  • Pregnant or lactating women
  • Serious uncontrolled diseases and intercurrent infection
  • Previous serious cardiac disease

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00910117


Locations
China, Shanghai
Fudan University Cancer Hospital
Shanghai, Shanghai, China, 200032
Sponsors and Collaborators
Fudan University
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Ye Guo, MD Fudan University

Responsible Party: Ye Guo, Dr., Fudan University
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00910117     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: HNTG 09-01
First Posted: May 29, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: February 20, 2012
Last Verified: February 2012

Keywords provided by Ye Guo, Fudan University:
HNSCC
induction chemotherapy
nimotuzumab

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Head and Neck Neoplasms
Neoplasms by Site
Neoplasms
Cisplatin
Antineoplastic Agents