ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

A Phase 1 Trial to Determine Dosimetry, Biodistribution and Safety of LMI 1195-101 in Healthy Subjects and Patients With Heart Failure

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00891241
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : May 1, 2009
Last Update Posted : August 18, 2011
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
Lantheus Medical Imaging

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this clinical study is to estimate the radiation dosimetry of a single dose of LMI1195 in healthy subjects and heart failure patients undergoing positron emission tomography (PET)

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment Phase
Heart Failure Drug: LMI 1195-101 Phase 1

Study Type : Interventional  (Clinical Trial)
Estimated Enrollment : 22 participants
Allocation: Non-Randomized
Intervention Model: Parallel Assignment
Masking: None (Open Label)
Primary Purpose: Diagnostic
Official Title: A Multi-Center, Single Dose, Phase I, Dosimetry, Biodistribution, and Safety Trial of LMI 1195-101 in Healthy Subjects and Patients With Heart Failure
Study Start Date : August 2009
Actual Primary Completion Date : November 2009
Actual Study Completion Date : November 2009

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Heart Failure

Arm Intervention/treatment
Experimental: Cohort 1
Healthy Population
Drug: LMI 1195-101
Single dose, bolus IV injection of LMI 1195
Other Name: LMI 1195-101 Clinical Trial

Experimental: Cohort 2
Heart Failure Subjects with a documented ejection fraction of 35% or less, and a diagnosis of NYHA Class II-III heart failure, history of ventricular arrhythmia and ICD placement
Drug: LMI 1195-101
Single dose, bolus IV injection of LMI 1195
Other Name: LMI 1195-101 Clinical Trial




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Safety [ Time Frame: 14 days ]
    Safety will be assessed by monitoring AEs, clinical laboratory tests, cardiac enzymes, ECGs, physical examinations and vital signs


Secondary Outcome Measures :
  1. Dosimetry [ Time Frame: 2 days ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 70 Years   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Criteria

Cohort 1 Inclusion:

  • Healthy, age 18-40

Cohort 1 Exclusion:

  • Significant or chronic medical illness
  • Pregnant females
  • Smoking within one month of enrollment
  • Use of any prescription drugs within 4 weeks prior to dosing

Cohort 2 Inclusion:

  • 30-70 year old subjects with a diagnosis of NYHA Class II-III heart failure
  • Ejection fraction less than or equal to 35%
  • Rest SPECT imaging within 90 days prior to enrollment

Cohort 2 Exclusion:

  • Significant or chronic medical illness
  • Pregnant females
  • Known history of arrhythmogenic disorder or rhythm disorder

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00891241


Locations
United States, Connecticut
Hartford Hospital
Hartford, Connecticut, United States, 06102
Yale University Medical Center
New Haven, Connecticut, United States, 06250
Sponsors and Collaborators
Lantheus Medical Imaging
Investigators
Study Director: L. Veronica Lee, M.D. Medical Monitor - Lantheus Medical Imaging

Responsible Party: Veronica Lee M.D., Lantheus Medical Imaging
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00891241     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: LMI 1195 -101
First Posted: May 1, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: August 18, 2011
Last Verified: August 2011

Keywords provided by Lantheus Medical Imaging:
Heart Failure, PET Imaging, Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator, Dosimetry

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Heart Failure
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases