We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Sensorimotor Maps of Vowel Perception and Production (SPIM)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00889317
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 28, 2009
Last Update Posted : January 16, 2013
Sponsor:
Information provided by:
University Hospital, Grenoble

Brief Summary:
Speech develops through a co-structuring of auditory and motor representations, especially in the first years of life during language acquisition. In the present study, we will test by means of functional magnetic resonance imaging whether vowel perception and production might depend on a coordination of auditory and motor, articulatory, cortical maps. The outcome of this study will lead to a better understanding of whether both vowel perception and production are processed in the human brain and will provide important insight into brain-language relationships. Besides new theoretical perspectives on speech perception and production, this project might raise important questions concerning patients with speech disorders by identifying which aspects of speech perception and production are functionally linked.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Vowel Perception and Production Device: fmri (functional magnetic resonance imaging)

Detailed Description:
The goal of this study is to explore the functional neuroanatomy of vowel processing. To this aim, we will investigate the neural basis of both attentive auditory perception and production of natural French vowels using functional magnetic resonance imaging. More specifically, we will compare vowels that varied along a given phonetic feature dimension while keeping other feature characteristics constant. The phonetic features to be tested are roundedness (rounded/unrounded vowels), place of articulation (front/back vowels) and height (close, close-mid, open-mid vowels). Our study posed three specific questions. First, where exactly in the human brain is the perceptual and motor segregation of different vowel categories accomplished? Second, are these stimulus dimensions implemented topographically in an orthogonal manner, as they vary orthogonally in natural speech? Most specifically, one would expect a topographic segregation between two vowel categories (e.g., front vs back vowels) in both auditory and motor cortices that are characterized by widely distinct acoustic and articulatory values. Third, does these possible sound-related topographic activations in auditory and motor cortices overlap during vowel perception and production? This latter result would support a functional coupling between speech perception and production systems.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 54 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Les Cartes Sensori-motrices De La Parole : Corrélats Neuroanatomiques Des Systèmes De Perception Et De Production Des Voyelles Du Français
Study Start Date : March 2009
Primary Completion Date : December 2012
Study Completion Date : December 2012

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: MRI Scans
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
healthy adults Device: fmri (functional magnetic resonance imaging)
functional image acquisition (75mn) anatomical image acquisition (15mn)
Other Name: functional magnetic resonance imaging, sparse sampling




Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 60 Years   (Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
healthy adults
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Age between 18 and 60 year-olds
  • Personal health insurance

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Contraindications to IRM (Pacemaker, Aneurysm Clip, Heart/Vascular Clip, Prosthetic Valve, Metal Prosthesis, Claustrophobia, Metal fragments in body).
  • Pregnancy / nursing mother
  • Participation to another fMRI study in the last month
  • Speaking or hearing disorders (past/present)
  • Neurological and/or psychiatric disorders (pats/present)
  • Left-handed
  • Non-native French speaker

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00889317


Locations
France
IRM 3T - CHU de Grenoble
Grenoble, France
Sponsors and Collaborators
University Hospital, Grenoble
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Marc Sato, PhD CNRS GIPSA-LAB UMR 5216

Responsible Party: Jean-François LE BAS, Professor, Unité IRM
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00889317     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 0824
2008-A01618-47 ( Registry Identifier: ID RCB )
First Posted: April 28, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 16, 2013
Last Verified: January 2013