We updated the design of this site on December 18, 2017. Learn more.
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Evaluation of a Weight Management Program

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00888251
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : April 27, 2009
Last Update Posted : September 23, 2011
Information provided by (Responsible Party):

Brief Summary:
This retrospective chart review and data abstraction will evaluate and quantify the effectiveness of a comprehensive weight management program. The hypothesis is that the program will positively affect weight, weight-related comorbidities and medication use.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Obesity Other: Comprehensive weight management program

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 153 participants
Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Retrospective
Official Title: A Multicenter, Retrospective Study to Evaluate the Effectiveness of the OPTIFAST Weight Management Program
Study Start Date : March 2009
Primary Completion Date : July 2009
Study Completion Date : July 2009

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

MedlinePlus related topics: Body Weight
U.S. FDA Resources

Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Comprehensive weight management program Other: Comprehensive weight management program
Full meal replacement, behaviorial modification, medical monitoring, exercise.
Other Name: OPTIFAST Program

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   Child, Adult, Senior
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
OPTIFAST Program participants

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Records of the first 40 study center participants who enrolled in the OPTIFAST Program from January 1, 2006 through June 30, 2006
  • Records of subjects who completed the active weight loss phase of the program
  • Records where data is available through the transitional phase of the program

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Concurrent use of appetite suppressants or other weight loss medications

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00888251

United States, Indiana
Lutheran Weight Management Center
Fort Wayne, Indiana, United States, 46804
United States, Iowa
Mercy Center for Weight Reduction
Des Moines, Iowa, United States, 50309
United States, Michigan
Sparrow Weight Management Center
East Lansing, Michigan, United States, 48823
United States, Ohio
Jewish Hospital Weight Management Center
Cincinnati, Ohio, United States, 45236
Sponsors and Collaborators

Responsible Party: Nestlé
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00888251     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 08.27.CLI
First Posted: April 27, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: September 23, 2011
Last Verified: September 2011

Keywords provided by Nestlé:
Meal replacement
Obesity treatment
Weight management

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Nutrition Disorders
Body Weight
Signs and Symptoms