We are updating the design of this site. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

The Behaviour of Dental Nurses Applying Fluoride Varnish to Young Children (BEHAVE)

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00881790
First Posted: April 15, 2009
Last Update Posted: January 10, 2013
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Prof G Humphris, University of St Andrews
  Purpose
The behaviour of 12 dental nurses seeing 600 nursery school children in East Scotland will be video-taped to determine the interaction patterns adopted by the staff in the application of a fluoride varnish to the surfaces of the child's teeth. The aim is to test the benefit of certain communication strategies used by the nurses to affect an efficient application controlling for nursery school site, age of child and experience of dental nurse.

Condition Intervention
Dental Caries Other: Fluoride varnish

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Observational Model: Cohort
Time Perspective: Cross-Sectional
Official Title: The Behavioural Engagement of Dental Nurses Applying the Fluoride Varnish to Young Children: the BEHAVE Study

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Prof G Humphris, University of St Andrews:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Distinct defined communicative behaviour of dental nurse [ Time Frame: 6 months ]

Enrollment: 509
Study Start Date: April 2009
Study Completion Date: December 2011
Primary Completion Date: June 2010 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
Fluoride application Other: Fluoride varnish
the topical application of fluoride varnish to all surfaces of exposed teeth
Other Name: Duraphat

  Show Detailed Description

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   3 Years to 6 Years   (Child)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   Yes
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population

Nursery school children from designated nursery schools (from under resourced communities) in East Scotland.

Health Boards involved include: Fife, Forth Valley and Tayside

Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • children attending nursery schools (to be designated in the Health Boards described above)

Exclusion Criteria:

  • consent of parent not supplied
  • learning difficulties
  • child refuses
  Contacts and Locations
Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00881790


Locations
United Kingdom
University of St Andrews
St Andrews, Fife, United Kingdom, KY16 9TS
Sponsors and Collaborators
University of St Andrews
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Gerald M Humphris, PhD Univ of St Andrews
  More Information

Additional Information:
Publications automatically indexed to this study by ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier (NCT Number):
Responsible Party: Prof G Humphris, Chair of Health Psychology, University of St Andrews
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00881790     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: BEHAVE01
First Submitted: April 14, 2009
First Posted: April 15, 2009
Last Update Posted: January 10, 2013
Last Verified: January 2013

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Dental Caries
Tooth Demineralization
Tooth Diseases
Stomatognathic Diseases
Fluorides
Fluorides, Topical
Cariostatic Agents
Protective Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs