We updated the design of this site on September 25th. Learn more.
Show more
ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Valproate Sustained Release Minitablets (Orfiril(R) Long) Once Daily in the Evening

This study has been completed.
Sponsor:
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier:
NCT00870688
First Posted: March 27, 2009
Last Update Posted: July 29, 2009
The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
Information provided by:
Desitin Arzneimittel GmbH
  Purpose

Valproate is the first line therapy in primary generalized seizures. The applied drug contains sodium valproate in sustained release minitablets. As a multiple unit dosage form these can be easily swallowed and taken independent from meals.

A simple dosage scheme like valproate sustained release minitablets once daily in the evening should improve the compliance and likely the seizure situation of the patients. The data of this non interventional trial were directly extracted from the physician's electronic patient database. The observational period was 7 weeks compared to a retrospective period 7 weeks before start of the study.


Condition Intervention
Epilepsy Drug: sodium valproate

Study Type: Observational
Study Design: Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Non Interventional Trial of Valproate Sustained Release Minitablets Once Daily in the Evening

Resource links provided by NLM:


Further study details as provided by Desitin Arzneimittel GmbH:

Primary Outcome Measures:
  • Change in Number of Seizures After Conversion To Valproate Retard Minitablets Once Daily [ Time Frame: 7 weeks ]
  • Number of Seizures Within 7 Weeks [ Time Frame: 7 weeks ]

Secondary Outcome Measures:
  • Data About Efficacy, Safety and Compliance [ Time Frame: 7 weeks ]

Enrollment: 82
Study Start Date: January 2005
Study Completion Date: April 2006
Primary Completion Date: April 2006 (Final data collection date for primary outcome measure)
Groups/Cohorts Assigned Interventions
1
epilepsy patients
Drug: sodium valproate
valproate sustained release minitablets, once daily.
Other Name: Orfiril (R) long

  Eligibility

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   12 Years and older   (Child, Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
community sample outpatients
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • age of 12 years and above
  • epilepsy patients
  • indication to initiation / conversion to valproate sustained release minitablets once daily

Exclusion Criteria:

  • contraindication to valproate use
  • no indication for conversion to valproate sustained release minitablets once daily
  Contacts and Locations
No Contacts or Locations Provided
  More Information

Responsible Party: Karin Lohmueller, Desitin Arzneimittel GmbH
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00870688     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: VPA 044/K
First Submitted: January 9, 2009
First Posted: March 27, 2009
Results First Submitted: January 9, 2009
Results First Posted: March 27, 2009
Last Update Posted: July 29, 2009
Last Verified: February 2009

Keywords provided by Desitin Arzneimittel GmbH:
valproate
epilepsy
compliance
sustained released minitablet
Orfiril long

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Epilepsy
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Valproic Acid
Anticonvulsants
Enzyme Inhibitors
Molecular Mechanisms of Pharmacological Action
GABA Agents
Neurotransmitter Agents
Physiological Effects of Drugs
Antimanic Agents
Tranquilizing Agents
Central Nervous System Depressants
Psychotropic Drugs


To Top