Jugular Venous Oxygen Saturation During Therapeutic Hypothermia After Cardiac Arrest (SjO2)

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details. Identifier: NCT00870610
Recruitment Status : Completed
First Posted : March 27, 2009
Last Update Posted : April 28, 2015
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
Davide Chiumello, Policlinico Hospital

Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to understand what happens to cerebral metabolism during therapeutic hypothermia for hypoxic brain injury following cardiac arrest.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Hypoxic Brain Injury Hypothermia Procedure: retrograde jugular venous cannulation

Detailed Description:
Latest international guidelines recommend the use of therapeutic hypothermia in patients who have had cardiac arrest and remain in coma after return of spontaneous circulation. This is recommended essentially to limit the cerebral injury caused by cardiac arrest and possibly amplified upon reperfusion. At times, although a spontaneous circulation has returned, cerebral oxygenation may remain inadequate due to inadequate perfusion pressure, and hypothermia, by reducing cardiac output and cerebral blood flow could actually aggravate this phenomenon. The rewarming period is thought to be at greatest risk of inadequate oxygenation for the increase in metabolic demand. With this study we aim to understand what happens to cerebral oxygenation and metabolism during therapeutic hypothermia for cardiac arrest through cerebrovenous oxygen saturation monitoring and in particular, to see whether through this type of monitoring we could recognize otherwise unnoticed periods of inadequate cerebral oxygenation.

Study Type : Observational
Actual Enrollment : 15 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Cerebral Metabolism During Therapeutic Hypothermia for Cardiac Arrest
Study Start Date : November 2011
Primary Completion Date : December 2014
Study Completion Date : December 2014

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine

U.S. FDA Resources

Intervention Details:
    Procedure: retrograde jugular venous cannulation
    Retrograde cannulation of jugular vein and intermittent sampling of venous blood from cerebral circulation before, during and after hypothermia.
    Other Name: SjO2, cerebrovenous oxygen saturation

Biospecimen Retention:   Samples With DNA
whole blood

Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.

Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years to 85 Years   (Adult, Senior)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Non-Probability Sample
Study Population
Adult patients who are in coma after cardiac arrest, admitted to the Intensive Care Unit of a University Teaching Hospital and undergoing therapeutic hypothermia

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Adult patients in coma after cardiac arrest undergoing therapeutic hypothermia

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Age < 18
  • Pregnancy
  • Traumatic brain injury
  • Contraindications to cannulation as severe coagulopathy

Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its identifier (NCT number): NCT00870610

Intensive Care Unit-Fondazione Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico Mangiagalli Regina Elena
Milan, Italy, 20122
Sponsors and Collaborators
Policlinico Hospital
Principal Investigator: Davide Chiumello, MD Fondazione Ospedale Maggiore Policlinico Mangiagalli Regina Elena

Responsible Party: Davide Chiumello, MD, Policlinico Hospital Identifier: NCT00870610     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2010
First Posted: March 27, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: April 28, 2015
Last Verified: April 2015

Keywords provided by Davide Chiumello, Policlinico Hospital:
jugular venous oxygen saturation

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Brain Injuries
Heart Arrest
Brain Diseases
Central Nervous System Diseases
Nervous System Diseases
Craniocerebral Trauma
Trauma, Nervous System
Wounds and Injuries
Heart Diseases
Cardiovascular Diseases
Body Temperature Changes
Signs and Symptoms