ClinicalTrials.gov
ClinicalTrials.gov Menu

Identification and Treatment of Depression

The safety and scientific validity of this study is the responsibility of the study sponsor and investigators. Listing a study does not mean it has been evaluated by the U.S. Federal Government. Read our disclaimer for details.
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00863200
Recruitment Status : Active, not recruiting
First Posted : March 17, 2009
Last Update Posted : January 10, 2018
Sponsor:
Collaborator:
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Information provided by (Responsible Party):
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Brief Summary:
The goal of this research study is to learn how well a telephone system works for improving the management of emotional distress, sadness, and/or depression in patients who are being treated for cancer.

Condition or disease Intervention/treatment
Cancer Behavioral: Telephone Intervention Behavioral: Questionnaires & Interviews

  Show Detailed Description

Study Type : Observational
Estimated Enrollment : 166 participants
Observational Model: Case-Only
Time Perspective: Prospective
Official Title: Identification and Treatment of Depression in Underserved African American and Latino Patients With Cancer
Actual Study Start Date : March 2009
Estimated Primary Completion Date : March 2020
Estimated Study Completion Date : March 2020

Resource links provided by the National Library of Medicine


Group/Cohort Intervention/treatment
Telephone Intervention Group Behavioral: Telephone Intervention
Symptom information will be collected using an automated telephone system, approximately 5 minutes per week.
Other Names:
  • Interactive voice response
  • IVR

Behavioral: Questionnaires & Interviews
3 questionnaires and one-on-one interviews during 3 regularly scheduled clinic visits.
Other Name: Survey

Standard Care Group Behavioral: Questionnaires & Interviews
3 questionnaires and one-on-one interviews during 3 regularly scheduled clinic visits.
Other Name: Survey




Primary Outcome Measures :
  1. Learn how well a telephone system works for improving the management of emotional distress, sadness, and/or depression in patients who are being treated for cancer. [ Time Frame: 3 Years ]


Information from the National Library of Medicine

Choosing to participate in a study is an important personal decision. Talk with your doctor and family members or friends about deciding to join a study. To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contacts provided below. For general information, Learn About Clinical Studies.


Ages Eligible for Study:   18 Years and older   (Adult, Older Adult)
Sexes Eligible for Study:   All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers:   No
Sampling Method:   Probability Sample
Study Population
African American or Hispanics over 18 years of age being treated for cancer at LBJ General Hospital in Houston.
Criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  1. Diagnosis of cancer
  2. Self-identified as African American or Latino
  3. English or Spanish speaking
  4. 18 years of age or older
  5. Receiving treatment in the medical oncology, genitourinary oncology, or gynecologic oncology clinics at LBJ General Hospital
  6. Reports a level of "4" or greater on the MDASI "sadness" and/or "distress" items.

Exclusion Criteria:

1) Not willing to use a telephone to report symptoms.


Information from the National Library of Medicine

To learn more about this study, you or your doctor may contact the study research staff using the contact information provided by the sponsor.

Please refer to this study by its ClinicalTrials.gov identifier (NCT number): NCT00863200


Locations
United States, Texas
LBJ General Hospital
Houston, Texas, United States, 77030
Sponsors and Collaborators
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Investigators
Principal Investigator: Tito Mendoza, PHD, MS, MED, BS M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Additional Information:
Responsible Party: M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT00863200     History of Changes
Other Study ID Numbers: 2008-0327
First Posted: March 17, 2009    Key Record Dates
Last Update Posted: January 10, 2018
Last Verified: January 2018

Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Drug Product: No
Studies a U.S. FDA-regulated Device Product: No

Keywords provided by M.D. Anderson Cancer Center:
Depression
Cancer
African Americans
Latinos
Hispanics
Interactive voice response
IVR
Behavioral Intervention

Additional relevant MeSH terms:
Depression
Behavioral Symptoms